In brief
Kiveriö (15200) has 3,333 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Lahti: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. 60% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (59.3 m² against 71.7 m²). 59% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €931 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 22% since 2020. The price equals 6.5 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,689 a year, about €1,807 a month: 12% lower than in Lahti and 18% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. 23% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lahti (16%). The area has 855 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (42%). More common than usual is information and communication: 10% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
23%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 16%
Aged 16 to 34
31%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 23%
Students
11%
3rd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 8%
Households renting
59%
5th highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 45%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €931
- -22.2% since 2020
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 3,333
- -6.3% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,689
- +27.6% since 2014
- a year, about €1,807 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 59%
- of 2,046 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 24%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €931 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 22% since 2020.
Price per m²
€931
Postal code area 15200
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 26 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.5 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 15.3%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 3 of 9 figures: median income, aged 16 to 34, unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom12/16
€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiLahti €1,465Kiveriö €931€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiMedian disposable income30/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Kiveriö €21,689€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting5/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Kiveriö 59%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 342/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Kiveriö 31%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over23/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Kiveriö 21%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children25/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Kiveriö 15%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree26/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Kiveriö 24%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment2/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Kiveriö 23%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size28/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Kiveriö 59.3 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Lahti: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
KiveriöLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 24% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).
- Kiveriö38%11%11%24%11%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed38%
- Unemployed11%
- Students11%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 23%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 36.9 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
59% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%).
- Kiveriö41%59%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied41%
- Rented59%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (59.3 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Kiveriö82%17%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats82%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
60% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
KiveriöLahti
- Living alone60%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 3522%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Lahti 3%
- With children15%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 32%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6459%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 59.3 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,261
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).
- Kiveriö29%41%18%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown29%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification41%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
- Master's or higher6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kiveriö29%62%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland29%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,689
- a year, about €1,807 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,272
- a year, about €2,189 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 24%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 855 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (42%). More common than usual is information and communication: 10% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).
Largest industries
KiveriöLahti
- Manufacturing42%, Lahti 15%
- Transport and storage11%, Lahti 5%
- Information and communication10%, Lahti 3%
- Health and social work9%, Lahti 22%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Lahti 12%
- Construction8%, Lahti 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 855
- Jobs per resident
- 0.26
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Kiveriö50%50%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction50%
- Services50%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).