Asumisvalinta

Kiveriö

15200 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15200 Kiveriö

In brief

Kiveriö (15200) has 3,333 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Lahti: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. 60% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (59.3 m² against 71.7 m²). 59% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €931 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 22% since 2020. The price equals 6.5 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,689 a year, about €1,807 a month: 12% lower than in Lahti and 18% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. 23% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lahti (16%). The area has 855 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (42%). More common than usual is information and communication: 10% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    23%

    2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 16%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    31%

    2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 23%

  • Students

    11%

    3rd highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 8%

  • Households renting

    59%

    5th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 45%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€931
-22.2% since 2020
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€12.94
Residents
3,333
-6.3% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€21,689
+27.6% since 2014
a year, about €1,807 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
59%
of 2,046 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
24%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €931 per m² on average, 36% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 22% since 2020.

Price per m²

€931

Postal code area 15200
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 26 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.89

Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kiveriö€931Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.5 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
15.3%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
540–€649
Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 3 of 9 figures: median income, aged 16 to 34, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom12/16

    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala
    Lahti €1,465Kiveriö €931
    €2,694Keski-Lahti
    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-Lahti
  • Median disposable income30/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Kiveriö €21,689
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting5/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Kiveriö 59%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 342/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Kiveriö 31%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over23/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Kiveriö 21%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children25/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Kiveriö 15%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree26/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Kiveriö 24%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment2/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Kiveriö 23%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size28/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Kiveriö 59.3 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Lahti: 23%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.

KiveriöLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 24% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).

  • Kiveriö38%11%11%24%11%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed38%
  • Unemployed11%
  • Students11%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1411%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
23%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
1.6
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
36.9 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

59% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%).

  • Kiveriö41%59%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied41%
  • Rented59%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (59.3 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Kiveriö82%17%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats82%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

60% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

KiveriöLahti

  • Living alone60%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 3522%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children5%, Lahti 3%
  • With children15%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 32%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6459%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
59.3 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
2,261
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).

  • Kiveriö29%41%18%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown29%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification41%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kiveriö29%62%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland29%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€21,689
a year, about €1,807 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€26,272
a year, about €2,189 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
24%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 855 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (42%). More common than usual is information and communication: 10% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).

Largest industries

KiveriöLahti

  • Manufacturing42%, Lahti 15%
  • Transport and storage11%, Lahti 5%
  • Information and communication10%, Lahti 3%
  • Health and social work9%, Lahti 22%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Lahti 12%
  • Construction8%, Lahti 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
855
Jobs per resident
0.26
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Kiveriö50%50%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction50%
  • Services50%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKiveriöLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).