Asumisvalinta

Kärpänen

15800 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15800 Kärpänen

In brief

Kärpänen (15800) has 3,299 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 57% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

72% of homes are in blocks of flats and 26% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (64.8 m² against 71.7 m²). 54% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,200 per m² on average, 18% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 33% since 2020. The price equals 8.4 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,394 a year, about €1,950 a month: 5% lower than in Lahti and 11% lower than in Finland. 20% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lahti (16%). The area has 2,566 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (15%).

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.78

    5th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 0.42

  • Unemployment

    20%

    5th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 16%

  • Households renting

    54%

    7th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 45%

  • Students

    8%

    7th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 8%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,200
-33.0% since 2020
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€12.94
Residents
3,299
-6.1% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,394
+26.0% since 2014
a year, about €1,950 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
54%
of 1,935 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
27%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,200 per m² on average, 18% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 33% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,200

Postal code area 15800
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 10 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.89

Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kärpänen€1,200Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
8.4 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
11.9%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
540–€649
Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom8/16

    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala
    Lahti €1,465Kärpänen €1,200
    €2,694Keski-Lahti
    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-Lahti
  • Median disposable income26/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Kärpänen €23,394
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting7/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Kärpänen 54%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 348/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Kärpänen 25%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over20/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Kärpänen 22%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children23/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Kärpänen 16%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree23/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Kärpänen 27%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment5/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Kärpänen 20%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size24/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Kärpänen 64.8 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Lahti's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.

KärpänenLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Unemployed people make up 10% of residents, more than in Lahti (7%).

  • Kärpänen40%26%12%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed40%
  • Unemployed10%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners26%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
20%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
1.7
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
39.0 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

54% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%).

  • Kärpänen45%54%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied45%
  • Rented54%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

72% of homes are in blocks of flats and 26% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (64.8 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Kärpänen72%26%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats72%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses26%
  • Other buildings3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

57% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.

KärpänenLahti

  • Living alone57%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 3518%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
  • With children16%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6456%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over28%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
64.8 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
2,110
Summer cottages
4

Education and income

Highest qualification

27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).

  • Kärpänen28%40%19%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown28%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification40%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
  • Master's or higher7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kärpänen24%63%13%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland24%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,394
a year, about €1,950 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€29,158
a year, about €2,430 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
27%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 2,566 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (15%).

Largest industries

KärpänenLahti

  • Manufacturing35%, Lahti 15%
  • Administrative and support services17%, Lahti 8%
  • Transport and storage11%, Lahti 5%
  • Health and social work8%, Lahti 22%
  • Construction8%, Lahti 7%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Lahti 12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,566
Jobs per resident
0.78
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Kärpänen43%57%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction43%
  • Services57%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 6% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKärpänenLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).