Asumisvalinta

Kunnas-Hiekkanummi

15340 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15340 Kunnas-Hiekkanummi

In brief

Kunnas-Hiekkanummi (15340) has 2,708 residents, 2% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). 33% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 21% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (104.5 m² against 71.7 m²). 93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,370 a year, about €2,448 a month: 19% higher than in Lahti and 11% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 163 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (15%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 14% of jobs (Lahti: 5%).

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Homes in small houses

    99%

    2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 31%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.06

    2nd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 0.42

  • Living alone

    21%

    3rd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 53%

  • Unemployment

    8%

    4th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 16%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€888
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€12.94
Residents
2,708
-4.0% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,370
+24.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,448 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
6%
of 1,083 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
37%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €888 per m² is that of price area Lahti 2. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€888

Figure for Lahti 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 80 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.89

Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kunnas-Hiekkanummi€888Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.2 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
16.1%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
540–€649
Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Median disposable income5/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Kunnas-Hiekkanummi €29,370
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting28/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Kunnas-Hiekkanummi 6%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 3427/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Kunnas-Hiekkanummi 16%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over27/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Kunnas-Hiekkanummi 20%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children4/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Kunnas-Hiekkanummi 33%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree8/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Kunnas-Hiekkanummi 37%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment29/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Kunnas-Hiekkanummi 8%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size9/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Kunnas-Hiekkanummi 104.5 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 33% of households have children (Lahti: 17%).

Kunnas-HiekkanummiLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 21% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).

  • Kunnas-Hiekkanummi46%21%19%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed46%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners21%
  • Children aged 0–1419%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
2.5
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
42.3 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

93% of households own their home and 6% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).

  • Kunnas-Hiekkanummi93%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied93%
  • Rented6%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (104.5 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Kunnas-Hiekkanummi99%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

33% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 21% live alone.

Kunnas-HiekkanummiLahti

  • Living alone21%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 351%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Lahti 3%
  • With children33%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 36%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6434%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
104.5 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
1,132
Summer cottages
41

Education and income

Highest qualification

37% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%).

  • Kunnas-Hiekkanummi16%43%26%11%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown16%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification43%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 24% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Kunnas-Hiekkanummi16%60%24%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,370
a year, about €2,448 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€55,723
a year, about €4,644 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
37%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 163 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (15%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 14% of jobs (Lahti: 5%).

Largest industries

Kunnas-HiekkanummiLahti

  • Health and social work15%, Lahti 22%
  • Education15%, Lahti 7%
  • Transport and storage14%, Lahti 5%
  • Construction13%, Lahti 7%
  • Wholesale and retail trade11%, Lahti 12%
  • Manufacturing9%, Lahti 15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
163
Jobs per resident
0.06
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Kunnas-Hiekkanummi21%78%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction21%
  • Services78%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Lahti (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKunnas-HiekkanummiLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).