Asumisvalinta

Renkomäki-Ämmälä

15680 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15680 Renkomäki-Ämmälä

In brief

Renkomäki-Ämmälä (15680) has 3,612 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 42% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. 42% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 18% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (113.9 m² against 71.7 m²). 95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Lahti. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,282 a year, about €2,690 a month: 31% higher than in Lahti and 23% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Lahti. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 1,834 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (52%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (12%).

The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, faster than in Lahti.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Families with children

    42%

    2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 17%

  • Households renting

    4%

    2nd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 45%

  • Aged 65 or over

    11%

    2nd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 26%

  • Median disposable income

    €32,282

    3rd highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti €24,712

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,078
Figure for Lahti 1
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.11
Figure for Lahti 1
Lahti€12.94
Residents
3,612
+11.9% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€32,282
+28.7% since 2014
a year, about €2,690 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
4%
of 1,312 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
43%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,078

Figure for Lahti 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 102 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.11

Figure for Lahti 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Renkomäki-Ämmälä€2,078Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.3 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
8.1%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
595–€765
Figure for Lahti 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.9%-3.6%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 1) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 5 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income3/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Renkomäki-Ämmälä €32,282
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting31/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Renkomäki-Ämmälä 4%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 3419/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Renkomäki-Ämmälä 19%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over31/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Renkomäki-Ämmälä 11%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children2/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Renkomäki-Ämmälä 42%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree4/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Renkomäki-Ämmälä 43%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment30/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Renkomäki-Ämmälä 7%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size4/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Renkomäki-Ämmälä 113.9 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 42% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.

Renkomäki-ÄmmäläLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 12% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).

  • Renkomäki-Ämmälä50%12%24%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed50%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners12%
  • Children aged 0–1424%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
2.7
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
42.1 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

95% of households own their home and 4% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Renkomäki-Ämmälä95%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied95%
  • Rented4%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (113.9 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Renkomäki-Ämmälä99%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats1%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

42% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 18% live alone.

Renkomäki-ÄmmäläLahti

  • Living alone18%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Lahti 3%
  • With children42%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 311%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent4%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6438%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over20%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
113.9 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
1,380
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%).

  • Renkomäki-Ämmälä14%38%30%13%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown14%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification38%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary30%
  • Master's or higher13%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

30% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Renkomäki-Ämmälä13%57%30%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland13%
  • Middle 60%57%
  • Highest 20%30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€32,282
a year, about €2,690 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€65,247
a year, about €5,437 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
43%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 1,834 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (52%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (12%).

Largest industries

Renkomäki-ÄmmäläLahti

  • Wholesale and retail trade52%, Lahti 12%
  • Manufacturing14%, Lahti 15%
  • Construction12%, Lahti 7%
  • Health and social work5%, Lahti 22%
  • Accommodation and food services4%, Lahti 4%
  • Education3%, Lahti 7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,834
Jobs per resident
0.51
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Renkomäki-Ämmälä27%73%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction27%
  • Services73%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, faster than in Lahti. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRenkomäki-ÄmmäläLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).