In brief
Jalkaranta (15900) has 1,819 residents, 2% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). 26% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 29% live alone.
71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 28% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (118.0 m² against 71.7 m²). 91% of households own their home and 8% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €34,933 a year, about €2,911 a month: 41% higher than in Lahti and 33% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Lahti. 4% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 206 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is real estate: 6% of jobs (Lahti: 1%).
The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, faster than in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
63%
The highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 32%
Unemployment
4%
The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 16%
Aged 16 to 34
13%
The lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 23%
Average home size
118.0 m²
3rd largest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 71.7 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,078
- Figure for Lahti 1
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Lahti 1
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 1,819
- +10.7% since 2014
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €34,933
- +27.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,911 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 8%
- of 796 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 63%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,078
Figure for Lahti 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 102 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Lahti 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.3 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 8.1%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 595–€765
- Figure for Lahti 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.9%-3.6%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 1) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 5 of 8 figures: median income, aged 16 to 34, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income2/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Jalkaranta €34,933€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting26/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Jalkaranta 8%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3432/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Jalkaranta 13%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over7/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Jalkaranta 29%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children8/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Jalkaranta 26%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree1/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Jalkaranta 63%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment32/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Jalkaranta 4%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size3/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Jalkaranta 118.0 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Lahti: 17%).
JalkarantaLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Unemployed people make up 2% of residents, less than in Lahti (7%).
- Jalkaranta42%31%16%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed42%
- Unemployed2%
- Students7%
- Pensioners31%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 4%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 53.6 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
91% of households own their home and 8% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Jalkaranta91%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied91%
- Rented8%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
71% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 28% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (118.0 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Jalkaranta28%71%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats28%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses71%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
26% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 29% live alone.
JalkarantaLahti
- Living alone29%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 352%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children2%, Lahti 3%
- With children26%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 35%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent3%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6433%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over42%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 118.0 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 881
- Summer cottages
- 3
Education and income
Highest qualification
63% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
- Jalkaranta13%19%34%29%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification19%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary34%
- Master's or higher29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
41% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Jalkaranta11%48%41%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland11%
- Middle 60%48%
- Highest 20%41%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,933
- a year, about €2,911 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €67,144
- a year, about €5,595 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 63%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 206 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is real estate: 6% of jobs (Lahti: 1%).
Largest industries
JalkarantaLahti
- Health and social work41%, Lahti 22%
- Education23%, Lahti 7%
- Accommodation and food services10%, Lahti 4%
- Real estate6%, Lahti 1%
- Construction4%, Lahti 7%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3%, Lahti 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 206
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Jalkaranta95%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services95%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 11% since 2014, faster than in Lahti. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).