In brief
Mukkula (15240) has 7,831 residents, 6% of the population of Lahti. It is the 2nd largest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over. 52% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
72% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (74.4 m² against 71.7 m²). 53% of households own their home and 47% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €763 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Lahti. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 20% since 2020. The price equals 5.3 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,556 a year, about €1,880 a month: 9% lower than in Lahti and 14% lower than in Finland. 19% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lahti (16%). The area has 1,374 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (22%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
13%
The highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 8%
Residents
7,831
2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€763
2nd lowest of 16 areas in Lahti
Lahti €1,465
Median disposable income
€22,556
4th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti €24,712
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €763
- -20.0% since 2020
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 7,831
- -2.8% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,556
- +22.6% since 2014
- a year, about €1,880 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 47%
- of 4,151 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €763 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Lahti. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 20% since 2020.
Price per m²
€763
Postal code area 15240
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 5.3 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 18.7%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom15/16
€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiLahti €1,465Mukkula €763€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiMedian disposable income29/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Mukkula €22,556€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting10/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Mukkula 47%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 347/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Mukkula 25%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over9/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Mukkula 28%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children22/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Mukkula 17%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree20/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Mukkula 28%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment7/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Mukkula 19%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size20/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Mukkula 74.4 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Lahti's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 28% are 65 or over.
MukkulaLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 33% of residents, less than in Lahti (40%).
- Mukkula33%13%30%13%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed33%
- Unemployed8%
- Students13%
- Pensioners30%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 19%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 41.4 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
53% of households own their home and 47% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Mukkula53%47%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied53%
- Rented47%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
72% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (74.4 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Mukkula72%27%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats72%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses27%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
52% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
MukkulaLahti
- Living alone52%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 3515%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
- With children17%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 33%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 74.4 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,571
- Summer cottages
- 8
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).
- Mukkula29%36%21%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown29%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Mukkula28%60%12%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland28%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,556
- a year, about €1,880 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,942
- a year, about €2,495 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 1,374 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (46%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (22%).
Largest industries
MukkulaLahti
- Health and social work46%, Lahti 22%
- Wholesale and retail trade15%, Lahti 12%
- Education10%, Lahti 7%
- Manufacturing9%, Lahti 15%
- Accommodation and food services6%, Lahti 4%
- Construction5%, Lahti 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,374
- Jobs per resident
- 0.18
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Mukkula14%86%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction14%
- Services86%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 2%. Median income has risen by 23% since 2014, slower than in Lahti (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).