In brief
Myllypohja-Koiskala (15300) has 3,887 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). 24% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 43% live alone.
60% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (83.3 m² against 71.7 m²). 64% of households own their home and 36% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €595 per m² on average, 59% less than the average in Lahti. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020. The price equals 4.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,972 a year, about €2,248 a month: 9% higher than in Lahti and about the same as in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lahti (16%). The area has 726 jobs; the largest industry is construction (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (7%).
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€595
The lowest of 16 areas in Lahti
Lahti €1,465
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €595
- -13.0% since 2020
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 3,887
- -4.4% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,972
- +28.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,248 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 36%
- of 1,904 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 34%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €595 per m² on average, 59% less than the average in Lahti. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020.
Price per m²
€595
Postal code area 15300
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 4.2 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 24.0%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.
Price per m², 1 bedroom16/16
€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiLahti €1,465Myllypohja-Koiskala €595€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiMedian disposable income14/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Myllypohja-Koiskala €26,972€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting16/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Myllypohja-Koiskala 36%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3414/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Myllypohja-Koiskala 21%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over25/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Myllypohja-Koiskala 20%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children11/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Myllypohja-Koiskala 24%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree13/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Myllypohja-Koiskala 34%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment17/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Myllypohja-Koiskala 15%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size14/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Myllypohja-Koiskala 83.3 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Lahti: 17%).
Myllypohja-KoiskalaLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 23% of residents, less than in Lahti (28%).
- Myllypohja-Koiskala43%23%16%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed8%
- Students8%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 42.3 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
64% of households own their home and 36% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Myllypohja-Koiskala64%36%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied64%
- Rented36%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
60% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 39% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (83.3 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Myllypohja-Koiskala39%60%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats39%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses60%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 43% live alone.
Myllypohja-KoiskalaLahti
- Living alone43%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 3510%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
- With children24%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 35%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent6%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over29%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 83.3 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,062
- Summer cottages
- 24
Education and income
Highest qualification
34% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%).
- Myllypohja-Koiskala20%41%25%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown20%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification41%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Myllypohja-Koiskala19%63%19%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,972
- a year, about €2,248 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,271
- a year, about €3,273 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 34%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 726 jobs; the largest industry is construction (36%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (7%).
Largest industries
Myllypohja-KoiskalaLahti
- Construction36%, Lahti 7%
- Health and social work29%, Lahti 22%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Lahti 12%
- Transport and storage6%, Lahti 5%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Lahti 5%
- Education4%, Lahti 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 726
- Jobs per resident
- 0.19
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Myllypohja-Koiskala40%60%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction40%
- Services60%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).