Asumisvalinta

Laune-Nikkilä

15610 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15610 Laune-Nikkilä

In brief

Laune-Nikkilä (15610) has 5,317 residents, 4% of the population of Lahti. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Lahti: 17%). 26% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 34% live alone.

79% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 20% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (88.6 m² against 71.7 m²). 76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,906 a year, about €2,326 a month: 13% higher than in Lahti and 6% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Lahti (16%). The area has 2,093 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (49%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (12%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    5,317

    6th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

  • Families with children

    26%

    7th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 17%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,078
Figure for Lahti 1
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.11
Figure for Lahti 1
Lahti€12.94
Residents
5,317
+0.9% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,906
+29.9% since 2014
a year, about €2,326 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
23%
of 2,429 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
35%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,078 per m² is that of price area Lahti 1. The price equals 12.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,078

Figure for Lahti 1
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 102 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.11

Figure for Lahti 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Laune-Nikkilä€2,078Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.3 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
8.1%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
595–€765
Figure for Lahti 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.9%-3.6%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 1) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Median disposable income9/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Laune-Nikkilä €27,906
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting22/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Laune-Nikkilä 23%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 3418/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Laune-Nikkilä 19%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over21/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Laune-Nikkilä 22%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children7/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Laune-Nikkilä 26%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree10/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Laune-Nikkilä 35%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment24/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Laune-Nikkilä 11%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size12/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Laune-Nikkilä 88.6 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Lahti: 17%).

Laune-NikkiläLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 44% of residents, more than in Lahti (40%).

  • Laune-Nikkilä44%24%17%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners24%
  • Children aged 0–1417%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
2.2
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
41.5 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

76% of households own their home and 23% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).

  • Laune-Nikkilä76%23%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied76%
  • Rented23%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

79% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 20% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Lahti (88.6 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Laune-Nikkilä20%79%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats20%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses79%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

26% of households are families with children (Lahti: 17%) and 34% live alone.

Laune-NikkiläLahti

  • Living alone34%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
  • With children26%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 36%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6441%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
88.6 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
2,637
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

35% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Lahti (32%).

  • Laune-Nikkilä20%41%26%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown20%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification41%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Laune-Nikkilä16%63%21%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland16%
  • Middle 60%63%
  • Highest 20%21%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,906
a year, about €2,326 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€46,083
a year, about €3,840 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
35%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 2,093 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (49%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (12%).

Largest industries

Laune-NikkiläLahti

  • Wholesale and retail trade49%, Lahti 12%
  • Health and social work22%, Lahti 22%
  • Accommodation and food services9%, Lahti 4%
  • Education5%, Lahti 7%
  • Construction5%, Lahti 7%
  • Administrative and support services4%, Lahti 8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,093
Jobs per resident
0.39
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Laune-Nikkilä94%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction6%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLaune-NikkiläLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).