Asumisvalinta

Liipola

15500 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15500 Liipola

In brief

Liipola (15500) has 4,883 residents, 4% of the population of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 25% are 65 or over. 58% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (62.9 m² against 71.7 m²). 66% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €890 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Lahti. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 19% since 2020. The price equals 6.2 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €19,747 a year, about €1,646 a month: 20% lower than in Lahti and 25% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. 33% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lahti (16%). The area has 526 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (50%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (12%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Unemployment

    33%

    The highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 16%

  • Households renting

    66%

    2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 45%

  • University or college degree

    17%

    2nd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 32%

  • Homes in small houses

    9%

    4th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 31%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€890
-18.7% since 2020
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€12.94
Residents
4,883
+0.5% since 2014
Mean age44.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€19,747
+23.9% since 2014
a year, about €1,646 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
66%
of 2,842 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
17%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €890 per m² on average, 39% less than the average in Lahti. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 19% since 2020.

Price per m²

€890

Postal code area 15500
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.89

Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Liipola€890Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.2 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
16.0%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
540–€649
Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 5 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, median income, households renting, university or college degree, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom14/16

    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala
    Lahti €1,465Liipola €890
    €2,694Keski-Lahti
    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-Lahti
  • Median disposable income32/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Liipola €19,747
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting2/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Liipola 66%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 3411/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Liipola 22%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over17/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Liipola 25%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children16/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Liipola 18%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree31/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Liipola 17%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment1/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Liipola 33%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size25/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Liipola 62.9 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Lahti's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 25% are 65 or over.

LiipolaLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 29% of residents, less than in Lahti (40%).

  • Liipola29%14%29%15%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed29%
  • Unemployed14%
  • Students8%
  • Pensioners29%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
44.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
33%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
1.7
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
36.7 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

66% of households rent their home, more than in Lahti (45%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Liipola33%66%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied33%
  • Rented66%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (62.9 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Liipola91%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats91%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses9%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

58% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.

LiipolaLahti

  • Living alone58%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children2%, Lahti 3%
  • With children18%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 34%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent6%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over35%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
62.9 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
3,125
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

17% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Liipola38%41%12%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown38%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification41%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary12%
  • Master's or higher5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

32% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Liipola32%62%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland32%
  • Middle 60%62%
  • Highest 20%7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€19,747
a year, about €1,646 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€24,504
a year, about €2,042 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
17%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 526 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (50%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (12%).

Largest industries

LiipolaLahti

  • Wholesale and retail trade50%, Lahti 12%
  • Health and social work17%, Lahti 22%
  • Construction10%, Lahti 7%
  • Education7%, Lahti 7%
  • Accommodation and food services4%, Lahti 4%
  • Other services4%, Lahti 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
526
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Liipola11%88%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production1%
  • Industry and construction11%
  • Services88%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Lahti (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLiipolaLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).