Asumisvalinta

Metsäkangas

15830 · Lahti · Päijät-Häme

15830 Metsäkangas

In brief

Metsäkangas (15830) has 3,628 residents, 3% of the population of Lahti. The age structure is close to Lahti's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 30% are 65 or over. 57% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (69.1 m² against 71.7 m²). 60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €903 per m² on average, 38% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 6.3 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,441 a year, about €1,953 a month: 5% lower than in Lahti and 11% lower than in Finland. 18% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Lahti (16%). The area has 310 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (53%). More common than usual is information and communication: 8% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    0.09

    3rd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 0.42

  • Students

    6%

    6th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 8%

  • Aged 65 or over

    30%

    6th highest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 26%

  • Homes in small houses

    16%

    7th lowest of 32 areas in Lahti

    Lahti 31%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€903
+4.3% since 2020
Lahti€1,465
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
Lahti€12.94
Residents
3,628
-4.0% since 2014
Mean age48.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,441
+23.9% since 2014
a year, about €1,953 a month
Lahti€24,712
Finland€26,351
Households renting
40%
of 2,148 households
Lahti45%
Finland38%
University or college degree
26%
of residents aged 18 or over
Lahti32%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €903 per m² on average, 38% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has risen by 4% since 2020.

Price per m²

€903

Postal code area 15830
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 28 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.89

Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Lahti: €12.94

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Metsäkangas€903Lahti €1,465
€752 – €1,962Figure for Lahti, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.3 years
Lahti: 9.4
Gross rental yield
15.8%
Lahti: 10.6%
Middle half of rents, € a month
540–€649
Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom13/16

    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala
    Lahti €1,465Metsäkangas €903
    €2,694Keski-Lahti
    €595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-Lahti
  • Median disposable income24/32

    €19,747Liipola
    Lahti €24,712Metsäkangas €23,441
    €35,554Kolava
    €19,747Liipola€35,554Kolava
  • Households renting12/32

    0%Okkeri
    Lahti 45%Metsäkangas 40%
    70%Keski-Lahti
    0%Okkeri70%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 16 to 3413/32

    13%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 23%Metsäkangas 21%
    34%Keski-Lahti
    13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-Lahti
  • Aged 65 or over6/32

    6%Kolava
    Lahti 26%Metsäkangas 30%
    36%Kartano-Paavola
    6%Kolava36%Kartano-Paavola
  • Families with children24/32

    9%Kartano-Paavola
    Lahti 17%Metsäkangas 15%
    58%Kolava
    9%Kartano-Paavola58%Kolava
  • University or college degree24/32

    9%Okkeri
    Lahti 32%Metsäkangas 26%
    63%Jalkaranta
    9%Okkeri63%Jalkaranta
  • Unemployment8/32

    4%Jalkaranta
    Lahti 16%Metsäkangas 18%
    33%Liipola
    4%Jalkaranta33%Liipola
  • Average home size22/32

    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki
    Lahti 71.7 m²Metsäkangas 69.1 m²
    120.2 m²Mäkelä
    54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Lahti's: 21% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 30% are 65 or over.

MetsäkangasLahti

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Lahti (28%).

  • Metsäkangas37%32%12%
  • Lahti40%28%13%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed37%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners32%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
48.0
Lahti: 45.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
18%
Lahti: 16%
Household size
1.7
Lahti: 1.8
Floor area per person
41.7 m²
Lahti: 40.8 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

60% of households own their home and 40% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).

  • Metsäkangas60%40%
  • Lahti54%45%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied60%
  • Rented40%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (69.1 m² against 71.7 m²).

  • Metsäkangas82%16%
  • Lahti68%31%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats82%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses16%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

57% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

MetsäkangasLahti

  • Living alone57%, Lahti 53%
  • Living alone, under 3513%, Lahti 14%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
  • With children15%, Lahti 17%
  • With a child under 33%, Lahti 3%
  • Single parent5%, Lahti 5%
  • All members aged 18–6447%, Lahti 48%
  • At least one member 65 or over37%, Lahti 35%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
69.1 m²
Lahti: 71.7 m²
Dwellings
2,350
Summer cottages
1

Education and income

Highest qualification

26% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).

  • Metsäkangas27%43%20%
  • Lahti24%38%22%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown27%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification43%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
  • Master's or higher6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 11% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Metsäkangas19%69%11%
  • Lahti21%63%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland19%
  • Middle 60%69%
  • Highest 20%11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,441
a year, about €1,953 a month
Lahti: €24,712
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€30,088
a year, about €2,507 a month
Lahti: €32,863
University or college degree
26%
Lahti: 32%

Jobs

The area has 310 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (53%). More common than usual is information and communication: 8% of jobs (Lahti: 3%).

Largest industries

MetsäkangasLahti

  • Health and social work53%, Lahti 22%
  • Wholesale and retail trade14%, Lahti 12%
  • Information and communication8%, Lahti 3%
  • Construction5%, Lahti 7%
  • Accommodation and food services5%, Lahti 4%
  • Other services5%, Lahti 2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
310
Jobs per resident
0.09
People working in the area divided by people living there
Lahti: 0.42

Sectors

  • Metsäkangas95%
  • Lahti23%76%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction5%
  • Services95%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has grown by 1%. Median income has risen by 24% since 2014, slower than in Lahti (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianMetsäkangasLahtiFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).