In brief
Saksala (15520) has 2,062 residents, 2% of the population of Lahti. Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Lahti: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti. 63% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (61.9 m² against 71.7 m²). 69% of households own their home and 31% rent (Lahti: 45% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €964 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. The price equals 6.8 years of rent at €11.89 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,426 a year, about €1,952 a month: 5% lower than in Lahti and 11% lower than in Finland. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Lahti (16%). The area has 1,668 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (41%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (15%).
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
4%
2nd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 8%
Aged 65 or over
35%
2nd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 26%
Jobs per resident
0.81
3rd highest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 0.42
Families with children
10%
3rd lowest of 32 areas in Lahti
Lahti 17%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €964
- -14.5% since 2020
- Lahti€1,465
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.89
- Figure for Lahti 2
- Lahti€12.94
- Residents
- 2,062
- -7.7% since 2014
- Mean age52.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,426
- +29.8% since 2014
- a year, about €1,952 a month
- Lahti€24,712
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 31%
- of 1,364 households
- Lahti45%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 28%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Lahti32%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €964 per m² on average, 34% less than the average in Lahti. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.
Price per m²
€964
Postal code area 15520
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.89
Figure for Lahti 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Lahti: €12.94
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.8 years
- Lahti: 9.4
- Gross rental yield
- 14.8%
- Lahti: 10.6%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 540–€649
- Figure for Lahti 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-4.9%-5.5%Rent+0.6%+0.6%
- Average of the price index (Lahti 2) and rent index (Lahti)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Lahti in 2 of 9 figures: aged 65 or over, families with children.
Price per m², 1 bedroom11/16
€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiLahti €1,465Saksala €964€595Myllypohja-Koiskala€2,694Keski-LahtiMedian disposable income25/32
€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaLahti €24,712Saksala €23,426€19,747Liipola€35,554KolavaHouseholds renting18/32
0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiLahti 45%Saksala 31%0%Okkeri70%Keski-LahtiAged 16 to 3417/32
13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiLahti 23%Saksala 19%13%Jalkaranta34%Keski-LahtiAged 65 or over2/32
6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaLahti 26%Saksala 35%6%Kolava36%Kartano-PaavolaFamilies with children30/32
9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaLahti 17%Saksala 10%9%Kartano-Paavola58%KolavaUniversity or college degree21/32
9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaLahti 32%Saksala 28%9%Okkeri63%JalkarantaUnemployment10/32
4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaLahti 16%Saksala 17%4%Jalkaranta33%LiipolaAverage home size26/32
54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²MäkeläLahti 71.7 m²Saksala 61.9 m²54.6 m²Kivistönmäki120.2 m²Mäkelä
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 35% are 65 or over (Lahti: 26%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Lahti.
SaksalaLahti
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 38% of residents, more than in Lahti (28%).
- Saksala40%38%
- Lahti40%28%13%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed40%
- Unemployed8%
- Students4%
- Pensioners38%
- Children aged 0–147%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 52.0
- Lahti: 45.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 17%
- Lahti: 16%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Lahti: 1.8
- Floor area per person
- 41.3 m²
- Lahti: 40.8 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
69% of households own their home and 31% rent (Lahti: 45% rent).
- Saksala69%31%
- Lahti54%45%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied69%
- Rented31%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (82%). Homes are smaller on average than in Lahti (61.9 m² against 71.7 m²).
- Saksala82%17%
- Lahti68%31%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats82%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
SaksalaLahti
- Living alone63%, Lahti 53%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Lahti 14%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Lahti 3%
- With children10%, Lahti 17%
- With a child under 32%, Lahti 3%
- Single parent2%, Lahti 5%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Lahti 48%
- At least one member 65 or over42%, Lahti 35%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 61.9 m²
- Lahti: 71.7 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,463
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
28% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Lahti (32%).
- Saksala23%45%21%
- Lahti24%38%22%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown23%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification45%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 11% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Saksala19%70%11%
- Lahti21%63%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%70%
- Highest 20%11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,426
- a year, about €1,952 a month
- Lahti: €24,712
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,753
- a year, about €2,479 a month
- Lahti: €32,863
- University or college degree
- 28%
- Lahti: 32%
Jobs
The area has 1,668 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (41%). Its share is clearly higher than in Lahti (15%).
Largest industries
SaksalaLahti
- Manufacturing41%, Lahti 15%
- Wholesale and retail trade16%, Lahti 12%
- Transport and storage12%, Lahti 5%
- Construction10%, Lahti 7%
- Administrative and support services7%, Lahti 8%
- Health and social work5%, Lahti 22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,668
- Jobs per resident
- 0.81
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Lahti: 0.42
Sectors
- Saksala55%44%
- Lahti23%76%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction55%
- Services44%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Lahti. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Lahti.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).