In brief
Turku has 206,073 residents in 27 postal code areas. The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Young adults stand out: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Finland: 23%).
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,651 per m² on average, 6% more than in Finland. Between postal code areas the price ranges from €868 (Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala) to €4,066 (Kupittaa). The price per m² has fallen by 1% since 2020. 55% of households rent their home, more than in Finland (38%).
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,314 a year, about €2,026 a month: 8% lower than in Finland. Between postal code areas the median income ranges from €20,413 (Vesilinna) to €33,352 (Moikoinen-Pikisaari). 14% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Finland (12%). Turku has 109,671 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (22%).
Highs and lows
Price per m², 1 bedroom
Highest price per m², 1 bedroomKupittaa€4,066Lowest price per m², 1 bedroomHuhkola-Lauste-Vaala€868Median disposable income
Highest median incomeMoikoinen-Pikisaari€33,352Lowest median incomeVesilinna€20,413Households renting
Most households rentingSkanssi90%Fewest households rentingTortinmäki2%Aged 16 to 34
Most residents aged 16 to 34Iso-Heikkilä60%Fewest residents aged 16 to 34Kakskerta13%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,651
- -1.1% since 2020
- 2025 Q3–2026 Q2
- Finland€2,502
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €15.22
- a month
- Finland€16.12
- Residents
- 206,073
- +12.1% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,314
- +29.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,026 a month
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 55%
- of 116,430 households
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 38%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Finland36%
Postal code areas
Turku · Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,651
* Hatched: figure from a larger area
| 20100Turku Keskus | €3,450 | €16.07 | €24,798 | 63% | 31,156 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20200Iso-Heikkilä | €2,462 | €14.83 | €21,111 | 80% | 5,853 |
| 20210Pahaniemi | €1,076 | €11.99 | €21,826 | 55% | 4,223 |
| 20240Pansio-Perno | €1,057 | €11.99 | €21,831 | 70% | 5,483 |
| 20250Pitkämäki-Muhkuri | €2,263* | €14.83 | €25,336 | 58% | 1,277 |
| 20300Pohjola-Kastu | €2,713 | €14.83 | €27,218 | 45% | 7,737 |
| 20320Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä | €1,917 | €14.83 | €26,416 | 41% | 17,002 |
| 20360Runosmäki-Kärsämäki | €1,386 | €11.99 | €22,848 | 49% | 11,519 |
| 20380Räntämäki-Saramäki | €2,263* | €14.83 | €23,580 | 42% | 2,882 |
| 20400Moisio | €2,263* | €14.83 | €31,883 | 21% | 3,799 |
| 20460Jäkärlä | €990* | €11.99 | €25,515 | 30% | 3,423 |
| 20500Vesilinna | €3,272 | €16.07 | €20,413 | 76% | 6,558 |
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,651 per m² on average, 6% more than in Finland. The price per m² has fallen by 1% since 2020.
Prices and rents by flat size
Last four quarters, 2025 Q3–2026 Q2. Source: Statistics Finland
| Flat size | Price per m² | Rent per m² a month | Price-to-rent ratio | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | €3,261 | €19.77 | 13.7 | 498 |
| 1 bedroom | €2,651 | €15.22 | 14.5 | 963 |
| 2+ bedrooms | €2,494 | €13.94 | 14.9 | 882 |
| All sizes | €2,673 | €15.86 | 14.0 | 2,343 |
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Gross rental yield
- 6.9%
- 1 bedroom. A year of rent as a share of the price, before costs
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats, all sizes. Source: Statistics Finland.
Differences between the areas
In the most expensive postal code area a one-bedroom flat costs about 4.7 times as much per m² as in the cheapest. The highest median income is about 1.6 times the lowest.
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 34
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Finland: 23%).
TurkuFinland
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 22% of residents, less than in Finland (26%).
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed7%
- Students11%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Finland: 44.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Finland: 12%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Finland: 1.9
- Floor area per person
- 37.9 m²
- Finland: 41.6 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households rent their home, more than in Finland (38%).
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied44%
- Rented55%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
76% of homes are in blocks of flats and 23% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Finland (64.1 m² against 78.5 m²).
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats76%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses23%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
56% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
TurkuFinland
- Living alone56%, Finland 47%
- Living alone, under 3523%, Finland 13%
- Couple under 35, no children6%, Finland 4%
- With children15%, Finland 20%
- With a child under 34%, Finland 4%
- Single parent4%, Finland 4%
- All members aged 18–6459%, Finland 48%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Finland 33%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 64.1 m²
- Finland: 78.5 m²
- Dwellings
- 130,132
- Summer cottages
- 2,403
Education and income
Highest qualification
38% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Finland (36%).
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown21%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification29%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
- Master's or higher16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland24%
- Middle 60%59%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,314
- a year, about €2,026 a month
- Finland: €26,351
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,490
- a year, about €2,624 a month
- Finland: €37,777
- University or college degree
- 38%
- Finland: 36%
Jobs
Turku has 109,671 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (22%).
Largest industries
TurkuFinland
- Health and social work22%, Finland 19%
- Manufacturing11%, Finland 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Finland 11%
- Education9%, Finland 7%
- Administrative and support services9%, Finland 7%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Finland 6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 109,671
- Jobs per resident
- 0.53
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Finland: 0.43
Sectors
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction16%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 12% since 2014, faster than in Finland. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Finland.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).