In brief
Vartiovuori-Samppalinna (20700) has 6,005 residents, 3% of the population of Turku. Young adults stand out: 42% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). 67% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (55.5 m² against 64.1 m²). 64% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,310 per m² on average, 25% more than the average in Turku. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 17.2 years of rent at €16.07 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,596 a year, about €2,050 a month: about the same as in Turku and 7% lower than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 4,226 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (55%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (22%).
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Families with children
7%
3rd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 15%
Homes in small houses
6%
4th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 23%
University or college degree
47%
4th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,310
3rd highest of 17 areas in Turku
Turku €2,651
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,310
- -4.2% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.07
- Figure for Turku 1
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 6,005
- +6.7% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,596
- +30.2% since 2014
- a year, about €2,050 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 64%
- of 4,186 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 47%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,310 per m² on average, 25% more than the average in Turku. The price is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,310
Postal code area 20700
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 36 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.07
Figure for Turku 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.2 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 5.8%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€848
- Figure for Turku 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.1%-2.9%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 1) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, families with children.
Price per m², 1 bedroom3/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Vartiovuori-Samppalinna €3,310€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income15/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Vartiovuori-Samppalinna €24,596€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting7/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Vartiovuori-Samppalinna 64%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 347/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Vartiovuori-Samppalinna 42%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over8/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Vartiovuori-Samppalinna 24%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children24/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Vartiovuori-Samppalinna 7%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree4/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Vartiovuori-Samppalinna 47%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment18/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Vartiovuori-Samppalinna 10%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size22/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Vartiovuori-Samppalinna 55.5 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 42% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%).
Vartiovuori-SamppalinnaTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 6% of residents, less than in Turku (12%).
- Vartiovuori-Samppalinna48%13%25%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed6%
- Students13%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–146%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 39.1 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
64% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%).
- Vartiovuori-Samppalinna35%64%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied35%
- Rented64%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (93%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (55.5 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Vartiovuori-Samppalinna93%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats93%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses6%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
67% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Vartiovuori-SamppalinnaTurku
- Living alone67%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3532%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Turku 6%
- With children7%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 32%, Turku 4%
- Single parent2%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6466%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 55.5 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,812
- Summer cottages
- 2
Education and income
Highest qualification
47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).
- Vartiovuori-Samppalinna12%20%20%26%21%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination20%
- Vocational qualification20%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Vartiovuori-Samppalinna23%58%18%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,596
- a year, about €2,050 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,688
- a year, about €2,391 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 47%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 4,226 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (55%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (22%).
Largest industries
Vartiovuori-SamppalinnaTurku
- Health and social work55%, Turku 22%
- Public administration and defence9%, Turku 6%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Turku 9%
- Education8%, Turku 9%
- Other services4%, Turku 2%
- Administrative and support services3%, Turku 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 4,226
- Jobs per resident
- 0.70
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Vartiovuori-Samppalinna97%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction3%
- Services97%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Turku. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).