In brief
Ilpoinen-Harittu (20740) has 9,273 residents, 5% of the population of Turku. The age structure is close to Turku's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over. 50% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 32% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (71.2 m² against 64.1 m²). 51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Turku: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,545 per m² on average, 42% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 8.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,745 a year, about €2,145 a month: 6% higher than in Turku and about the same as in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Turku (14%). The area has 1,375 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (22%).
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,545
- +2.0% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 9,273
- -2.8% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,745
- +28.3% since 2014
- a year, about €2,145 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 49%
- of 4,957 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,545 per m² on average, 42% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,545
Postal code area 20740
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 6 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 8.7 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 11.5%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku.
Price per m², 1 bedroom12/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Ilpoinen-Harittu €1,545€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income10/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Ilpoinen-Harittu €25,745€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting15/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Ilpoinen-Harittu 49%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3419/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Ilpoinen-Harittu 22%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over11/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Ilpoinen-Harittu 22%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children11/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Ilpoinen-Harittu 20%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree13/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Ilpoinen-Harittu 40%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment7/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Ilpoinen-Harittu 16%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size10/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Ilpoinen-Harittu 71.2 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Turku's: 22% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 22% are 65 or over.
Ilpoinen-HarittuTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 15% of residents, more than in Turku (12%).
- Ilpoinen-Harittu41%25%15%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed8%
- Students8%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 38.8 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households own their home and 49% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Ilpoinen-Harittu51%49%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied51%
- Rented49%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
68% of homes are in blocks of flats and 32% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (71.2 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Ilpoinen-Harittu68%32%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats68%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses32%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 20% are families with children.
Ilpoinen-HarittuTurku
- Living alone50%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Turku 6%
- With children20%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 34%, Turku 4%
- Single parent6%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over30%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 71.2 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,338
- Summer cottages
- 5
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Turku (38%).
- Ilpoinen-Harittu21%33%23%16%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown21%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification33%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
- Master's or higher16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Ilpoinen-Harittu19%65%16%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,745
- a year, about €2,145 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,403
- a year, about €2,867 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 1,375 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (35%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (22%).
Largest industries
Ilpoinen-HarittuTurku
- Health and social work35%, Turku 22%
- Education12%, Turku 9%
- Wholesale and retail trade11%, Turku 9%
- Manufacturing10%, Turku 11%
- Construction7%, Turku 5%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Turku 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,375
- Jobs per resident
- 0.15
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Ilpoinen-Harittu17%83%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction17%
- Services83%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 3% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).