In brief
Runosmäki-Kärsämäki (20360) has 11,519 residents, 6% of the population of Turku. Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). 57% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (86%). The average home is 65.4 m². 50% of households own their home and 49% rent (Turku: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,386 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020. The price equals 9.6 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,848 a year, about €1,904 a month: 6% lower than in Turku and 13% lower than in Finland. 20% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Turku (14%). The area has 5,916 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (28%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 13% of jobs (Turku: 5%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
6%
3rd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 11%
Unemployment
20%
5th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 14%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,386
4th lowest of 17 areas in Turku
Turku €2,651
University or college degree
24%
6th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,386
- -12.0% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.99
- Figure for Turku 3
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 11,519
- +4.5% since 2014
- Mean age46.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,848
- +26.2% since 2014
- a year, about €1,904 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 49%
- of 6,598 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 24%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,386 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 12% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,386
Postal code area 20360
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 17 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.99
Figure for Turku 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.6 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 10.4%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€732
- Figure for Turku 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 3) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku.
Price per m², 1 bedroom14/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Runosmäki-Kärsämäki €1,386€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income19/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Runosmäki-Kärsämäki €22,848€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting14/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Runosmäki-Kärsämäki 49%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3415/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Runosmäki-Kärsämäki 23%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over6/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Runosmäki-Kärsämäki 28%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children16/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Runosmäki-Kärsämäki 16%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree21/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Runosmäki-Kärsämäki 24%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment5/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Runosmäki-Kärsämäki 20%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size16/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Runosmäki-Kärsämäki 65.4 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%).
Runosmäki-KärsämäkiTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 30% of residents, more than in Turku (22%).
- Runosmäki-Kärsämäki37%30%12%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed37%
- Unemployed10%
- Students6%
- Pensioners30%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 46.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 20%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 38.4 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
50% of households own their home and 49% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Runosmäki-Kärsämäki50%49%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied50%
- Rented49%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (86%). The average home is 65.4 m².
- Runosmäki-Kärsämäki86%14%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats86%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses14%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
57% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Runosmäki-KärsämäkiTurku
- Living alone57%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Turku 6%
- With children16%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 34%, Turku 4%
- Single parent5%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6449%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 65.4 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 7,087
- Summer cottages
- 4
Education and income
Highest qualification
24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%).
- Runosmäki-Kärsämäki31%40%17%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown31%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification40%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
22% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 9% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Runosmäki-Kärsämäki22%69%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland22%
- Middle 60%69%
- Highest 20%9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,848
- a year, about €1,904 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,158
- a year, about €2,430 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 24%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 5,916 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (28%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 13% of jobs (Turku: 5%).
Largest industries
Runosmäki-KärsämäkiTurku
- Manufacturing28%, Turku 11%
- Health and social work16%, Turku 22%
- Transport and storage13%, Turku 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade13%, Turku 9%
- Construction9%, Turku 5%
- Administrative and support services5%, Turku 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 5,916
- Jobs per resident
- 0.51
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Runosmäki-Kärsämäki38%62%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction38%
- Services62%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Turku. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).