Asumisvalinta

Pahaniemi

20210 · Turku · Varsinais-Suomi

20210 Pahaniemi

In brief

Pahaniemi (20210) has 4,223 residents, 2% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Turku: 15%). 50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (67.0 m² against 64.1 m²). 55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,076 per m² on average, 59% less than the average in Turku. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020. The price equals 7.5 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,826 a year, about €1,819 a month: 10% lower than in Turku and 17% lower than in Finland. 22% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Turku (14%). The area has 1,974 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (11%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    17%

    2nd lowest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 38%

  • Unemployment

    22%

    4th highest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 14%

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,076

    3rd lowest of 17 areas in Turku

    Turku €2,651

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,076
-13.1% since 2020
Turku€2,651
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.99
Figure for Turku 3
Turku€15.22
Residents
4,223
+1.0% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€21,826
+24.8% since 2014
a year, about €1,819 a month
Turku€24,314
Finland€26,351
Households renting
55%
of 2,220 households
Turku55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
17%
of residents aged 18 or over
Turku38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,076 per m² on average, 59% less than the average in Turku. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,076

Postal code area 20210
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 23 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.99

Figure for Turku 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Turku: €15.22

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Pahaniemi€1,076Turku €2,651
€1,658 – €3,488Figure for Turku, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
7.5 years
Turku: 14.5
Gross rental yield
13.4%
Turku: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
600–€732
Figure for Turku 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Turku 3) and rent index (Turku)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, university or college degree.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom15/17

    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala
    Turku €2,651Pahaniemi €1,076
    €4,066Kupittaa
    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066Kupittaa
  • Median disposable income22/26

    €20,413Vesilinna
    Turku €24,314Pahaniemi €21,826
    €33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    €20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Households renting10/26

    2%Tortinmäki
    Turku 55%Pahaniemi 55%
    90%Skanssi
    2%Tortinmäki90%Skanssi
  • Aged 16 to 3414/26

    13%Kakskerta
    Turku 32%Pahaniemi 24%
    60%Iso-Heikkilä
    13%Kakskerta60%Iso-Heikkilä
  • Aged 65 or over10/26

    11%Moisio
    Turku 20%Pahaniemi 22%
    31%Uittamo
    11%Moisio31%Uittamo
  • Families with children10/26

    5%Vesilinna
    Turku 15%Pahaniemi 21%
    46%Moisio
    5%Vesilinna46%Moisio
  • University or college degree25/26

    13%Pansio-Perno
    Turku 38%Pahaniemi 17%
    56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Unemployment4/26

    5%Kakskerta
    Turku 14%Pahaniemi 22%
    24%Varissuo
    5%Kakskerta24%Varissuo
  • Average home size13/26

    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä
    Turku 64.1 m²Pahaniemi 67.0 m²
    139.5 m²Kakskerta
    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Turku: 15%).

PahaniemiTurku

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 37% of residents, less than in Turku (44%).

  • Pahaniemi37%10%25%16%
  • Turku44%11%22%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed37%
  • Unemployed10%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners25%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Turku: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
22%
Turku: 14%
Household size
1.9
Turku: 1.7
Floor area per person
35.7 m²
Turku: 37.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Turku (55%).

  • Pahaniemi44%55%
  • Turku44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied44%
  • Rented55%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (67.0 m² against 64.1 m²).

  • Pahaniemi89%11%
  • Turku76%23%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats89%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses11%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.

PahaniemiTurku

  • Living alone50%, Turku 56%
  • Living alone, under 3510%, Turku 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Turku 6%
  • With children21%, Turku 15%
  • With a child under 35%, Turku 4%
  • Single parent7%, Turku 4%
  • All members aged 18–6446%, Turku 59%
  • At least one member 65 or over33%, Turku 26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
67.0 m²
Turku: 64.1 m²
Dwellings
2,422
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

17% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Turku.

  • Pahaniemi37%42%12%
  • Turku21%13%29%22%16%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown37%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification42%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary12%
  • Master's or higher5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 7% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Pahaniemi25%68%
  • Turku24%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%68%
  • Highest 20%7%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€21,826
a year, about €1,819 a month
Turku: €24,314
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€30,764
a year, about €2,564 a month
Turku: €31,490
University or college degree
17%
Turku: 38%

Jobs

The area has 1,974 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (11%).

Largest industries

PahaniemiTurku

  • Manufacturing72%, Turku 11%
  • Public administration and defence7%, Turku 6%
  • Health and social work5%, Turku 22%
  • Accommodation and food services3%, Turku 4%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation3%, Turku 2%
  • Construction2%, Turku 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,974
Jobs per resident
0.47
People working in the area divided by people living there
Turku: 0.53

Sectors

  • Pahaniemi74%26%
  • Turku16%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction74%
  • Services26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Turku (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPahaniemiTurkuFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).