In brief
Pahaniemi (20210) has 4,223 residents, 2% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Turku: 15%). 50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (67.0 m² against 64.1 m²). 55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,076 per m² on average, 59% less than the average in Turku. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020. The price equals 7.5 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,826 a year, about €1,819 a month: 10% lower than in Turku and 17% lower than in Finland. 22% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Turku (14%). The area has 1,974 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (11%).
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
17%
2nd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Unemployment
22%
4th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 14%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,076
3rd lowest of 17 areas in Turku
Turku €2,651
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,076
- -13.1% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.99
- Figure for Turku 3
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 4,223
- +1.0% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,826
- +24.8% since 2014
- a year, about €1,819 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 55%
- of 2,220 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 17%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,076 per m² on average, 59% less than the average in Turku. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,076
Postal code area 20210
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 23 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.99
Figure for Turku 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 7.5 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 13.4%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€732
- Figure for Turku 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 3) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom15/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Pahaniemi €1,076€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income22/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Pahaniemi €21,826€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting10/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Pahaniemi 55%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3414/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Pahaniemi 24%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over10/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Pahaniemi 22%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children10/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Pahaniemi 21%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree25/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Pahaniemi 17%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment4/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Pahaniemi 22%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size13/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Pahaniemi 67.0 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Turku: 15%).
PahaniemiTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 37% of residents, less than in Turku (44%).
- Pahaniemi37%10%25%16%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed37%
- Unemployed10%
- Students7%
- Pensioners25%
- Children aged 0–1416%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 22%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 35.7 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Turku (55%).
- Pahaniemi44%55%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied44%
- Rented55%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (89%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (67.0 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Pahaniemi89%11%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats89%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses11%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 21% are families with children.
PahaniemiTurku
- Living alone50%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3510%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Turku 6%
- With children21%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 35%, Turku 4%
- Single parent7%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6446%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over33%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 67.0 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,422
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
17% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
- Pahaniemi37%42%12%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown37%
- Matriculation examination4%
- Vocational qualification42%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary12%
- Master's or higher5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 7% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Pahaniemi25%68%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland25%
- Middle 60%68%
- Highest 20%7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,826
- a year, about €1,819 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,764
- a year, about €2,564 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 17%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 1,974 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (72%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (11%).
Largest industries
PahaniemiTurku
- Manufacturing72%, Turku 11%
- Public administration and defence7%, Turku 6%
- Health and social work5%, Turku 22%
- Accommodation and food services3%, Turku 4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation3%, Turku 2%
- Construction2%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,974
- Jobs per resident
- 0.47
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Pahaniemi74%26%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction74%
- Services26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Turku (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).