In brief
Pitkämäki-Muhkuri (20250) has 1,277 residents, 1% of the population of Turku. It is the 2nd smallest among the postal code areas of Turku. Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). 55% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (62.0 m² against 64.1 m²). 58% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,336 a year, about €2,111 a month: 4% higher than in Turku and 4% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 1,797 jobs, 1.41 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 74% since 2014, faster than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
1,277
2nd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Jobs per resident
1.41
3rd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 0.53
Aged 65 or over
15%
4th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 20%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,263
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 1,277
- +73.7% since 2014
- Mean age38.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,336
- +8.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,111 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 58%
- of 730 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 32%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,263
Figure for Turku 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.7 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 7.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku.
Median disposable income12/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Pitkämäki-Muhkuri €25,336€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting9/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Pitkämäki-Muhkuri 58%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 348/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Pitkämäki-Muhkuri 39%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over23/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Pitkämäki-Muhkuri 15%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children18/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Pitkämäki-Muhkuri 15%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree16/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Pitkämäki-Muhkuri 32%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment14/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Pitkämäki-Muhkuri 12%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size17/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Pitkämäki-Muhkuri 62.0 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 39% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%).
Pitkämäki-MuhkuriTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 16% of residents, less than in Turku (22%).
- Pitkämäki-Muhkuri50%12%16%12%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed7%
- Students12%
- Pensioners16%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 38.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 39.3 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%).
- Pitkämäki-Muhkuri40%58%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied40%
- Rented58%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
64% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (62.0 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Pitkämäki-Muhkuri64%35%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats64%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses35%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
55% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Pitkämäki-MuhkuriTurku
- Living alone55%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3538%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Turku 6%
- With children15%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 34%, Turku 4%
- Single parent2%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6468%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over18%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 62.0 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 951
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%).
- Pitkämäki-Muhkuri19%14%35%17%15%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination14%
- Vocational qualification35%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
- Master's or higher15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
26% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Pitkämäki-Muhkuri26%55%20%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland26%
- Middle 60%55%
- Highest 20%20%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,336
- a year, about €2,111 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,941
- a year, about €2,578 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 32%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 1,797 jobs, 1.41 for every resident.
Largest industries
Pitkämäki-MuhkuriTurku
- Administrative and support services26%, Turku 9%
- Professional, scientific and technical20%, Turku 7%
- Transport and storage13%, Turku 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade13%, Turku 9%
- Construction8%, Turku 5%
- Information and communication6%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,797
- Jobs per resident
- 1.41
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Pitkämäki-Muhkuri11%89%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction11%
- Services89%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 74% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 8% since 2014, slower than in Turku (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).