In brief
Vesilinna (20500) has 6,558 residents, 3% of the population of Turku. Young adults stand out: 59% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 71% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (49.2 m² against 64.1 m²). 76% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,272 per m² on average, 23% more than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 17.0 years of rent at €16.07 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €20,413 a year, about €1,701 a month: 16% lower than in Turku and 23% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 6,591 jobs, 1.01 for every resident.
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
24%
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 11%
Families with children
5%
The lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 15%
Median disposable income
€20,413
The lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku €24,314
Aged 16 to 34
59%
2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 32%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,272
- -2.9% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.07
- Figure for Turku 1
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 6,558
- -4.6% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €20,413
- +35.2% since 2014
- a year, about €1,701 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 76%
- of 4,654 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,272 per m² on average, 23% more than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,272
Postal code area 20500
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.07
Figure for Turku 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 17.0 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 5.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€848
- Figure for Turku 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.1%-2.9%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 1) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 5 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, families with children, average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom4/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Vesilinna €3,272€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income26/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Vesilinna €20,413€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting3/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Vesilinna 76%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 342/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Vesilinna 59%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over21/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Vesilinna 16%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children26/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Vesilinna 5%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree8/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Vesilinna 44%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment19/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Vesilinna 10%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size24/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Vesilinna 49.2 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 59% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
VesilinnaTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 24% of residents, more than in Turku (11%).
- Vesilinna48%24%16%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed5%
- Students24%
- Pensioners16%
- Children aged 0–144%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.4
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 36.0 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
76% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
- Vesilinna24%76%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied24%
- Rented76%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (92%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (49.2 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Vesilinna92%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats92%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses7%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
71% of households are people living alone and 5% are families with children.
VesilinnaTurku
- Living alone71%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3549%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children11%, Turku 6%
- With children5%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 32%, Turku 4%
- Single parent1%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6479%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over15%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 49.2 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,352
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).
- Vesilinna33%14%23%22%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown9%
- Matriculation examination33%
- Vocational qualification14%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
- Master's or higher22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
35% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Vesilinna35%51%13%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland35%
- Middle 60%51%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €20,413
- a year, about €1,701 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,390
- a year, about €1,949 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 6,591 jobs, 1.01 for every resident.
Largest industries
VesilinnaTurku
- Education68%, Turku 9%
- Health and social work9%, Turku 22%
- Accommodation and food services4%, Turku 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Turku 7%
- Other services3%, Turku 2%
- Construction2%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 6,591
- Jobs per resident
- 1.01
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Vesilinna96%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction3%
- Services96%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 5% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku. Median income has risen by 35% since 2014, faster than in Turku (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).