In brief
Moisio (20400) has 3,799 residents, 2% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 46% of households have children (Turku: 15%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 46% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 16% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (113.6 m² against 64.1 m²). 78% of households own their home and 21% rent (Turku: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,883 a year, about €2,657 a month: 31% higher than in Turku and 21% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Turku. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 536 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (45%). More common than usual is construction: 14% of jobs (Turku: 5%).
The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
100%
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 23%
Families with children
46%
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 15%
Aged 65 or over
11%
The lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 20%
Unemployment
7%
2nd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 14%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,263
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 3,799
- +14.9% since 2014
- Mean age36.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €31,883
- +27.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,657 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 21%
- of 1,323 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 41%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,263
Figure for Turku 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.7 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 7.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 5 of 8 figures: median income, aged 65 or over, families with children, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income3/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Moisio €31,883€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting23/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Moisio 21%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3421/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Moisio 19%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over26/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Moisio 11%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children1/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Moisio 46%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree11/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Moisio 41%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment25/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Moisio 7%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size2/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Moisio 113.6 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 46% of households have children (Turku: 15%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
MoisioTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 25% of residents, more than in Turku (12%).
- Moisio49%12%25%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed49%
- Unemployed4%
- Students8%
- Pensioners12%
- Children aged 0–1425%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 36.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 7%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 2.8
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 40.7 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
78% of households own their home and 21% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Moisio78%21%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied78%
- Rented21%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (100%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (113.6 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Moisio100%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses100%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
46% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 16% live alone.
MoisioTurku
- Living alone16%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 351%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Turku 6%
- With children46%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 311%, Turku 4%
- Single parent7%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6436%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over19%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 113.6 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,364
- Summer cottages
- 4
Education and income
Highest qualification
41% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).
- Moisio15%39%26%15%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification39%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher15%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Moisio13%58%29%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €31,883
- a year, about €2,657 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €63,957
- a year, about €5,330 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 41%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 536 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (45%). More common than usual is construction: 14% of jobs (Turku: 5%).
Largest industries
MoisioTurku
- Health and social work45%, Turku 22%
- Construction14%, Turku 5%
- Education11%, Turku 9%
- Accommodation and food services9%, Turku 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade8%, Turku 9%
- Transport and storage5%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 536
- Jobs per resident
- 0.14
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Moisio14%86%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction14%
- Services86%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 15% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).