In brief
Räntämäki-Saramäki (20380) has 2,882 residents, 1% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Turku: 15%). 23% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 34% live alone.
74% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 22% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (82.3 m² against 64.1 m²). 56% of households own their home and 42% rent (Turku: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,580 a year, about €1,965 a month: 3% lower than in Turku and 11% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 4,826 jobs, 1.67 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
1.67
2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 0.53
Students
14%
5th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 11%
Living alone
34%
6th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 56%
Residents
2,882
6th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,263
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 2,882
- +2.3% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,580
- +25.6% since 2014
- a year, about €1,965 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 42%
- of 1,280 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 39%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,263
Figure for Turku 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.7 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 7.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku.
Median disposable income16/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Räntämäki-Saramäki €23,580€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting18/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Räntämäki-Saramäki 42%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3410/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Räntämäki-Saramäki 29%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over18/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Räntämäki-Saramäki 18%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children7/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Räntämäki-Saramäki 23%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree14/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Räntämäki-Saramäki 39%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment15/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Räntämäki-Saramäki 11%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size6/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Räntämäki-Saramäki 82.3 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Turku: 15%).
Räntämäki-SaramäkiTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 14% of residents, more than in Turku (11%).
- Räntämäki-Saramäki42%14%20%14%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed42%
- Unemployed5%
- Students14%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 2.2
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 38.3 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
56% of households own their home and 42% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Räntämäki-Saramäki56%42%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied56%
- Rented42%
- Other or unknown3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
74% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 22% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (82.3 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Räntämäki-Saramäki22%74%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats22%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses74%
- Other buildings4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
23% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 34% live alone.
Räntämäki-SaramäkiTurku
- Living alone34%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Turku 6%
- With children23%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 36%, Turku 4%
- Single parent3%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over27%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 82.3 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,420
- Summer cottages
- 11
Education and income
Highest qualification
39% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Turku (38%).
- Räntämäki-Saramäki27%25%21%18%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown27%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification25%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
31% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Räntämäki-Saramäki31%52%17%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland31%
- Middle 60%52%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,580
- a year, about €1,965 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €40,856
- a year, about €3,405 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 39%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 4,826 jobs, 1.67 for every resident.
Largest industries
Räntämäki-SaramäkiTurku
- Manufacturing28%, Turku 11%
- Wholesale and retail trade17%, Turku 9%
- Construction12%, Turku 5%
- Administrative and support services9%, Turku 9%
- Water supply and waste7%, Turku 0%
- Transport and storage6%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 4,826
- Jobs per resident
- 1.67
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Räntämäki-Saramäki47%51%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production3%
- Industry and construction47%
- Services51%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Turku. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).