In brief
Kupittaa (20520) has 4,071 residents, 2% of the population of Turku. Young adults stand out: 55% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 66% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (52.9 m² against 64.1 m²). 74% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,066 per m² on average, 53% more than the average in Turku. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has risen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 21.1 years of rent at €16.07 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,037 a year, about €1,920 a month: 5% lower than in Turku and 13% lower than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 19,306 jobs, 4.74 for every resident.
The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
4.74
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 0.53
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€4,066
The highest of 17 areas in Turku
Turku €2,651
Students
18%
2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 11%
Homes in small houses
4%
3rd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 23%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €4,066
- +5.6% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.07
- Figure for Turku 1
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 4,071
- +30.8% since 2014
- Mean age37.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,037
- +32.8% since 2014
- a year, about €1,920 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 74%
- of 2,777 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 42%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,066 per m² on average, 53% more than the average in Turku. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has risen by 6% since 2020.
Price per m²
€4,066
Postal code area 20520
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 34 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.07
Figure for Turku 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 21.1 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 4.7%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€848
- Figure for Turku 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.1%-2.9%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 1) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 16 to 34.
Price per m², 1 bedroom1/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Kupittaa €4,066€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income18/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Kupittaa €23,037€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting4/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Kupittaa 74%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 343/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Kupittaa 55%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over22/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Kupittaa 15%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children23/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Kupittaa 7%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree10/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Kupittaa 42%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment21/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Kupittaa 9%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size23/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Kupittaa 52.9 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 55% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
KupittaaTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 18% of residents, more than in Turku (11%).
- Kupittaa51%18%16%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed51%
- Unemployed5%
- Students18%
- Pensioners16%
- Children aged 0–146%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 37.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 9%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 36.2 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
74% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%).
- Kupittaa25%74%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied25%
- Rented74%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (52.9 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Kupittaa95%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats95%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses4%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
66% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.
KupittaaTurku
- Living alone66%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3542%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children12%, Turku 6%
- With children7%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 32%, Turku 4%
- Single parent2%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6477%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over16%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 52.9 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,128
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
42% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).
- Kupittaa12%26%20%23%19%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown12%
- Matriculation examination26%
- Vocational qualification20%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kupittaa29%55%16%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland29%
- Middle 60%55%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,037
- a year, about €1,920 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,853
- a year, about €2,321 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 42%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area is a place of work: it has 19,306 jobs, 4.74 for every resident.
Largest industries
KupittaaTurku
- Health and social work40%, Turku 22%
- Professional, scientific and technical10%, Turku 7%
- Information and communication8%, Turku 5%
- Finance and insurance8%, Turku 3%
- Public administration and defence6%, Turku 6%
- Manufacturing6%, Turku 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 19,306
- Jobs per resident
- 4.74
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Kupittaa91%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction9%
- Services91%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).