Asumisvalinta

Kupittaa

20520 · Turku · Varsinais-Suomi

20520 Kupittaa

In brief

Kupittaa (20520) has 4,071 residents, 2% of the population of Turku. Young adults stand out: 55% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 66% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (52.9 m² against 64.1 m²). 74% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,066 per m² on average, 53% more than the average in Turku. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has risen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 21.1 years of rent at €16.07 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,037 a year, about €1,920 a month: 5% lower than in Turku and 13% lower than in Finland. 9% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area is a place of work: it has 19,306 jobs, 4.74 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Turku.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    4.74

    The highest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 0.53

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €4,066

    The highest of 17 areas in Turku

    Turku €2,651

  • Students

    18%

    2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 11%

  • Homes in small houses

    4%

    3rd lowest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 23%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€4,066
+5.6% since 2020
Turku€2,651
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.07
Figure for Turku 1
Turku€15.22
Residents
4,071
+30.8% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,037
+32.8% since 2014
a year, about €1,920 a month
Turku€24,314
Finland€26,351
Households renting
74%
of 2,777 households
Turku55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
42%
of residents aged 18 or over
Turku38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €4,066 per m² on average, 53% more than the average in Turku. The price is the highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has risen by 6% since 2020.

Price per m²

€4,066

Postal code area 20520
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 34 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.07

Figure for Turku 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Turku: €15.22

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kupittaa€4,066Turku €2,651
€1,658 – €3,488Figure for Turku, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
21.1 years
Turku: 14.5
Gross rental yield
4.7%
Turku: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
670–€848
Figure for Turku 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.1%-2.9%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Turku 1) and rent index (Turku)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, aged 16 to 34.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom1/17

    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala
    Turku €2,651Kupittaa €4,066
    €4,066Kupittaa
    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066Kupittaa
  • Median disposable income18/26

    €20,413Vesilinna
    Turku €24,314Kupittaa €23,037
    €33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    €20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Households renting4/26

    2%Tortinmäki
    Turku 55%Kupittaa 74%
    90%Skanssi
    2%Tortinmäki90%Skanssi
  • Aged 16 to 343/26

    13%Kakskerta
    Turku 32%Kupittaa 55%
    60%Iso-Heikkilä
    13%Kakskerta60%Iso-Heikkilä
  • Aged 65 or over22/26

    11%Moisio
    Turku 20%Kupittaa 15%
    31%Uittamo
    11%Moisio31%Uittamo
  • Families with children23/26

    5%Vesilinna
    Turku 15%Kupittaa 7%
    46%Moisio
    5%Vesilinna46%Moisio
  • University or college degree10/26

    13%Pansio-Perno
    Turku 38%Kupittaa 42%
    56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Unemployment21/26

    5%Kakskerta
    Turku 14%Kupittaa 9%
    24%Varissuo
    5%Kakskerta24%Varissuo
  • Average home size23/26

    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä
    Turku 64.1 m²Kupittaa 52.9 m²
    139.5 m²Kakskerta
    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 55% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.

KupittaaTurku

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Students make up 18% of residents, more than in Turku (11%).

  • Kupittaa51%18%16%
  • Turku44%11%22%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed51%
  • Unemployed5%
  • Students18%
  • Pensioners16%
  • Children aged 0–146%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Turku: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
9%
Turku: 14%
Household size
1.5
Turku: 1.7
Floor area per person
36.2 m²
Turku: 37.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

74% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%).

  • Kupittaa25%74%
  • Turku44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied25%
  • Rented74%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (52.9 m² against 64.1 m²).

  • Kupittaa95%
  • Turku76%23%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats95%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses4%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

66% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

KupittaaTurku

  • Living alone66%, Turku 56%
  • Living alone, under 3542%, Turku 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children12%, Turku 6%
  • With children7%, Turku 15%
  • With a child under 32%, Turku 4%
  • Single parent2%, Turku 4%
  • All members aged 18–6477%, Turku 59%
  • At least one member 65 or over16%, Turku 26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
52.9 m²
Turku: 64.1 m²
Dwellings
3,128
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

42% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).

  • Kupittaa12%26%20%23%19%
  • Turku21%13%29%22%16%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown12%
  • Matriculation examination26%
  • Vocational qualification20%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kupittaa29%55%16%
  • Turku24%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland29%
  • Middle 60%55%
  • Highest 20%16%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,037
a year, about €1,920 a month
Turku: €24,314
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€27,853
a year, about €2,321 a month
Turku: €31,490
University or college degree
42%
Turku: 38%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 19,306 jobs, 4.74 for every resident.

Largest industries

KupittaaTurku

  • Health and social work40%, Turku 22%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10%, Turku 7%
  • Information and communication8%, Turku 5%
  • Finance and insurance8%, Turku 3%
  • Public administration and defence6%, Turku 6%
  • Manufacturing6%, Turku 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
19,306
Jobs per resident
4.74
People working in the area divided by people living there
Turku: 0.53

Sectors

  • Kupittaa91%
  • Turku16%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction9%
  • Services91%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 31% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKupittaaTurkuFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).