In brief
Uittamo (20880) has 4,006 residents, 2% of the population of Turku. Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 50% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
78% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (76.4 m² against 64.1 m²). 76% of households own their home and 24% rent (Turku: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,991 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 11.2 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,782 a year, about €2,315 a month: 14% higher than in Turku and 5% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 236 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (32%). More common than usual is real estate: 15% of jobs (Turku: 1%).
The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.06
The lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 0.53
Aged 65 or over
31%
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 20%
University or college degree
50%
3rd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Households renting
24%
5th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 55%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,991
- -1.9% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 4,006
- -1.1% since 2014
- Mean age48.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,782
- +28.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,315 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 24%
- of 2,218 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 50%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,991 per m² on average, 25% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,991
Postal code area 20880
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 35 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 11.2 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 8.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 9 figures: aged 65 or over, university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom10/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Uittamo €1,991€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income5/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Uittamo €27,782€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting22/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Uittamo 24%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3422/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Uittamo 19%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over1/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Uittamo 31%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children13/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Uittamo 17%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree3/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Uittamo 50%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment16/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Uittamo 11%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size8/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Uittamo 76.4 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 31% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
UittamoTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Turku (22%).
- Uittamo41%32%13%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed5%
- Students7%
- Pensioners32%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 48.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 43.2 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
76% of households own their home and 24% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Uittamo76%24%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied76%
- Rented24%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
78% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (76.4 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Uittamo78%22%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats78%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses22%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 17% are families with children.
UittamoTurku
- Living alone50%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3511%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Turku 6%
- With children17%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 34%, Turku 4%
- Single parent4%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6442%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over41%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 76.4 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,410
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
50% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
- Uittamo16%27%28%21%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification27%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
16% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Uittamo16%62%22%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland16%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,782
- a year, about €2,315 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,144
- a year, about €3,095 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 50%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 236 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (32%). More common than usual is real estate: 15% of jobs (Turku: 1%).
Largest industries
UittamoTurku
- Health and social work32%, Turku 22%
- Real estate15%, Turku 1%
- Transport and storage12%, Turku 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade11%, Turku 9%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Turku 2%
- Professional, scientific and technical6%, Turku 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 236
- Jobs per resident
- 0.06
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Uittamo95%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services95%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 1% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).