Asumisvalinta

Tortinmäki

21340 · Turku · Varsinais-Suomi

21340 Tortinmäki

In brief

Tortinmäki (21340) has 499 residents, under 1% of the population of Turku. It is the smallest among the postal code areas of Turku. Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). 27% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (106.0 m² against 64.1 m²). 96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Turku: 55% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Turku. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €990 per m² is that of price area Turku 3. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,522 a year, about €2,294 a month: 13% higher than in Turku and 4% higher than in Finland. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 53 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (40%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (under 1%).

The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    2%

    The lowest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 55%

  • Students

    5%

    The lowest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 11%

  • Residents

    499

    The lowest of 26 areas in Turku

  • Jobs per resident

    0.11

    3rd lowest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 0.53

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€990
Figure for Turku 3
Turku€2,651
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€11.99
Figure for Turku 3
Turku€15.22
Residents
499
-15.3% since 2014
Mean age48.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,522
+46.0% since 2014
a year, about €2,294 a month
Turku€24,314
Finland€26,351
Households renting
2%
of 228 households
Turku55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
22%
of residents aged 18 or over
Turku38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €990 per m² is that of price area Turku 3. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€990

Figure for Turku 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 29 sales

Rent per m² a month

€11.99

Figure for Turku 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Turku: €15.22

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Tortinmäki€990Turku €2,651
€1,658 – €3,488Figure for Turku, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
6.9 years
Turku: 14.5
Gross rental yield
14.5%
Turku: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
600–€732
Figure for Turku 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Turku 3) and rent index (Turku)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 3 of 8 figures: households renting, aged 16 to 34, university or college degree.

  • Median disposable income6/26

    €20,413Vesilinna
    Turku €24,314Tortinmäki €27,522
    €33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    €20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Households renting26/26

    2%Tortinmäki
    Turku 55%Tortinmäki 2%
    90%Skanssi
    2%Tortinmäki90%Skanssi
  • Aged 16 to 3424/26

    13%Kakskerta
    Turku 32%Tortinmäki 16%
    60%Iso-Heikkilä
    13%Kakskerta60%Iso-Heikkilä
  • Aged 65 or over4/26

    11%Moisio
    Turku 20%Tortinmäki 28%
    31%Uittamo
    11%Moisio31%Uittamo
  • Families with children12/26

    5%Vesilinna
    Turku 15%Tortinmäki 19%
    46%Moisio
    5%Vesilinna46%Moisio
  • University or college degree24/26

    13%Pansio-Perno
    Turku 38%Tortinmäki 22%
    56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Unemployment23/26

    5%Kakskerta
    Turku 14%Tortinmäki 8%
    24%Varissuo
    5%Kakskerta24%Varissuo
  • Average home size5/26

    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä
    Turku 64.1 m²Tortinmäki 106.0 m²
    139.5 m²Kakskerta
    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta

Residents

Age

Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%).

TortinmäkiTurku

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Turku (22%).

  • Tortinmäki48%29%12%
  • Turku44%11%22%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed48%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students5%
  • Pensioners29%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
48.0
Turku: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
8%
Turku: 14%
Household size
2.2
Turku: 1.7
Floor area per person
48.7 m²
Turku: 37.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

96% of households own their home and 2% rent (Turku: 55% rent). This is the lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Turku.

  • Tortinmäki96%
  • Turku44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied96%
  • Rented2%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (98%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (106.0 m² against 64.1 m²).

  • Tortinmäki98%
  • Turku76%23%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats0%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses98%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

27% of households are people living alone and 19% are families with children.

TortinmäkiTurku

  • Living alone27%, Turku 56%
  • Living alone, under 352%, Turku 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Turku 6%
  • With children19%, Turku 15%
  • With a child under 34%, Turku 4%
  • Single parent2%, Turku 4%
  • All members aged 18–6442%, Turku 59%
  • At least one member 65 or over39%, Turku 26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
106.0 m²
Turku: 64.1 m²
Dwellings
259
Summer cottages
59

Education and income

Highest qualification

22% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Turku.

  • Tortinmäki25%49%17%
  • Turku21%13%29%22%16%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown25%
  • Matriculation examination4%
  • Vocational qualification49%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
  • Master's or higher5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 15% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Tortinmäki17%69%15%
  • Turku24%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%69%
  • Highest 20%15%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,522
a year, about €2,294 a month
Turku: €24,314
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€48,239
a year, about €4,020 a month
Turku: €31,490
University or college degree
22%
Turku: 38%

Jobs

The area has 53 jobs; the largest industry is agriculture, forestry and fishing (40%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (under 1%).

Largest industries

TortinmäkiTurku

  • Agriculture, forestry and fishing40%, Turku 0%
  • Construction17%, Turku 5%
  • Energy supply15%, Turku 0%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Turku 9%
  • Other services6%, Turku 2%
  • Manufacturing4%, Turku 11%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
53
Jobs per resident
0.11
People working in the area divided by people living there
Turku: 0.53

Sectors

  • Tortinmäki40%36%25%
  • Turku16%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production40%
  • Industry and construction36%
  • Services25%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 15% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku. Median income has risen by 46% since 2014, faster than in Turku (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTortinmäkiTurkuFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).