In brief
Pohjola-Kastu (20300) has 7,737 residents, 4% of the population of Turku. The age structure is close to Turku's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over. 56% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 34% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 65.5 m². 54% of households own their home and 45% rent (Turku: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,713 per m² on average, about the same as in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020. The price equals 15.2 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,218 a year, about €2,268 a month: 12% higher than in Turku and 3% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 2,631 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (27%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (9%).
The number of residents has grown by 17% since 2014, faster than in Turku.
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,713
- -3.6% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 7,737
- +16.5% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €27,218
- +32.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,268 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 45%
- of 4,506 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 44%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,713 per m² on average, about the same as in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 4% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,713
Postal code area 20300
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 12 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.2 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 6.6%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku.
Price per m², 1 bedroom6/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Pohjola-Kastu €2,713€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income7/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Pohjola-Kastu €27,218€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting16/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Pohjola-Kastu 45%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 349/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Pohjola-Kastu 32%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over17/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Pohjola-Kastu 19%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children17/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Pohjola-Kastu 15%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree7/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Pohjola-Kastu 44%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment20/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Pohjola-Kastu 10%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size14/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Pohjola-Kastu 65.5 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Turku's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 19% are 65 or over.
Pohjola-KastuTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 50% of residents, more than in Turku (44%).
- Pohjola-Kastu50%20%12%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed50%
- Unemployed5%
- Students10%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 10%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 39.1 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
54% of households own their home and 45% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Pohjola-Kastu54%45%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied54%
- Rented45%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
63% of homes are in blocks of flats and 34% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. The average home is 65.5 m².
- Pohjola-Kastu63%34%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats63%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses34%
- Other buildings3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
56% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
Pohjola-KastuTurku
- Living alone56%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3525%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Turku 6%
- With children15%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 33%, Turku 4%
- Single parent4%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6460%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 65.5 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,026
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
44% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).
- Pohjola-Kastu14%13%29%25%19%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination13%
- Vocational qualification29%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
18% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Pohjola-Kastu18%60%22%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland18%
- Middle 60%60%
- Highest 20%22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,218
- a year, about €2,268 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,918
- a year, about €2,826 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 44%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 2,631 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (27%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (9%).
Largest industries
Pohjola-KastuTurku
- Wholesale and retail trade27%, Turku 9%
- Administrative and support services18%, Turku 9%
- Transport and storage12%, Turku 5%
- Health and social work10%, Turku 22%
- Construction6%, Turku 5%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Turku 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,631
- Jobs per resident
- 0.34
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Pohjola-Kastu89%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction10%
- Services89%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 17% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).