In brief
Jäkärlä (20460) has 3,423 residents, 2% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Turku: 15%). 23% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 41% live alone.
58% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 42% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (81.5 m² against 64.1 m²). 70% of households own their home and 30% rent (Turku: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €990 per m² is that of price area Turku 3. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,515 a year, about €2,126 a month: 5% higher than in Turku and 3% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Turku (14%). The area has 263 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Turku: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.08
2nd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 0.53
Families with children
23%
5th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 15%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €990
- Figure for Turku 3
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.99
- Figure for Turku 3
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 3,423
- -3.6% since 2014
- Mean age43.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,515
- +27.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,126 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 30%
- of 1,698 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 24%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €990 per m² is that of price area Turku 3. The price equals 6.9 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€990
Figure for Turku 3
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 29 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.99
Figure for Turku 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.9 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 14.5%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€732
- Figure for Turku 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 3) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 8 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku.
Median disposable income11/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Jäkärlä €25,515€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting20/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Jäkärlä 30%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3420/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Jäkärlä 21%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over12/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Jäkärlä 21%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children5/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Jäkärlä 23%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree20/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Jäkärlä 24%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment9/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Jäkärlä 15%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size7/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Jäkärlä 81.5 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Turku: 15%).
JäkärläTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 7% of residents, less than in Turku (11%).
- Jäkärlä43%23%15%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed7%
- Students7%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1415%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 43.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 40.9 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
70% of households own their home and 30% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Jäkärlä70%30%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied70%
- Rented30%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
58% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 42% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (81.5 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Jäkärlä42%58%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats42%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses58%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
23% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 41% live alone.
JäkärläTurku
- Living alone41%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 359%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Turku 6%
- With children23%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 35%, Turku 4%
- Single parent6%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6446%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 81.5 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,819
- Summer cottages
- 6
Education and income
Highest qualification
24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%).
- Jäkärlä25%46%18%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown25%
- Matriculation examination5%
- Vocational qualification46%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
- Master's or higher7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 13% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Jäkärlä20%67%13%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%67%
- Highest 20%13%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,515
- a year, about €2,126 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €37,854
- a year, about €3,154 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 24%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 263 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (41%). More common than usual is other services: 5% of jobs (Turku: 2%).
Largest industries
JäkärläTurku
- Health and social work41%, Turku 22%
- Wholesale and retail trade17%, Turku 9%
- Administrative and support services9%, Turku 9%
- Construction8%, Turku 5%
- Other services5%, Turku 2%
- Manufacturing5%, Turku 11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 263
- Jobs per resident
- 0.08
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Jäkärlä12%86%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production2%
- Industry and construction12%
- Services86%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).