In brief
Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala (20750) has 5,217 residents, 3% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Turku: 15%). 25% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 44% live alone.
67% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (73.2 m² against 64.1 m²). 56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Turku: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €868 per m² on average, 67% less than the average in Turku. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 16% since 2020. The price equals 6.0 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,586 a year, about €1,882 a month: 7% lower than in Turku and 14% lower than in Finland. 24% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Turku (14%). The area has 3,668 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (29%). More common than usual is construction: 15% of jobs (Turku: 5%).
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€868
The lowest of 17 areas in Turku
Turku €2,651
Unemployment
24%
2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 14%
Families with children
25%
4th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 15%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €868
- -15.8% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.99
- Figure for Turku 3
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 5,217
- +1.4% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,586
- +25.5% since 2014
- a year, about €1,882 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 43%
- of 2,492 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 25%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €868 per m² on average, 67% less than the average in Turku. The price is the lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 16% since 2020.
Price per m²
€868
Postal code area 20750
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 14 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.99
Figure for Turku 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 6.0 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 16.6%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€732
- Figure for Turku 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 3) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom17/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala €868€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income20/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala €22,586€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting17/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala 43%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3417/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala 22%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over14/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala 20%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children4/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala 25%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree19/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala 25%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment2/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala 24%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size9/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala 73.2 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Turku: 15%).
Huhkola-Lauste-VaalaTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 35% of residents, less than in Turku (44%).
- Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala35%11%22%19%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed35%
- Unemployed11%
- Students8%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–1419%
- Other5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 24%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 35.4 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala56%43%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied56%
- Rented43%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
67% of homes are in blocks of flats and 33% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (73.2 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala67%33%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats67%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses33%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 44% live alone.
Huhkola-Lauste-VaalaTurku
- Living alone44%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 359%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Turku 6%
- With children25%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 37%, Turku 4%
- Single parent6%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6444%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 73.2 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 2,749
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
25% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%).
- Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala34%35%16%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown34%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification35%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary16%
- Master's or higher9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
27% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala27%63%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland27%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,586
- a year, about €1,882 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,565
- a year, about €2,797 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 25%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 3,668 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (29%). More common than usual is construction: 15% of jobs (Turku: 5%).
Largest industries
Huhkola-Lauste-VaalaTurku
- Manufacturing29%, Turku 11%
- Construction15%, Turku 5%
- Wholesale and retail trade14%, Turku 9%
- Administrative and support services13%, Turku 9%
- Health and social work11%, Turku 22%
- Professional, scientific and technical8%, Turku 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,668
- Jobs per resident
- 0.70
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala45%55%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction45%
- Services55%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 1% since 2014, slower than in Turku. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).