In brief
Varissuo (20610) has 13,848 residents, 7% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Turku: 15%). 50% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
78% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (67.2 m² against 64.1 m²). 55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,510 per m² on average, 43% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020. The price equals 10.5 years of rent at €11.99 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,465 a year, about €1,789 a month: 12% lower than in Turku and 19% lower than in Finland. 24% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Turku (14%). The area has 1,497 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is other services: 8% of jobs (Turku: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
24%
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 14%
Jobs per resident
0.11
4th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 0.53
University or college degree
24%
5th lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Residents
13,848
5th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,510
- -3.3% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €11.99
- Figure for Turku 3
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 13,848
- +5.5% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €21,465
- +27.8% since 2014
- a year, about €1,789 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 55%
- of 6,990 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 24%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,510 per m² on average, 43% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 3% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,510
Postal code area 20610
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 9 sales
Rent per m² a month
€11.99
Figure for Turku 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.5 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 9.5%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 600–€732
- Figure for Turku 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.4%-0.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 3) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 1 of 9 figures: unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom13/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Varissuo €1,510€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income23/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Varissuo €21,465€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting11/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Varissuo 55%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3413/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Varissuo 25%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over13/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Varissuo 20%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children8/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Varissuo 22%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree22/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Varissuo 24%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment1/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Varissuo 24%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size12/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Varissuo 67.2 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Turku: 15%).
VarissuoTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 34% of residents, less than in Turku (44%).
- Varissuo34%11%23%18%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed34%
- Unemployed11%
- Students9%
- Pensioners23%
- Children aged 0–1418%
- Other6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 24%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 34.2 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households rent their home, about the same as in Turku (55%).
- Varissuo44%55%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied44%
- Rented55%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
78% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (67.2 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Varissuo78%22%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats78%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses22%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 22% are families with children.
VarissuoTurku
- Living alone50%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children3%, Turku 6%
- With children22%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 36%, Turku 4%
- Single parent6%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6447%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over31%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 67.2 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 7,526
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%).
- Varissuo35%34%15%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown35%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification34%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary15%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
30% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Varissuo30%62%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland30%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €21,465
- a year, about €1,789 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,925
- a year, about €2,494 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 24%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 1,497 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is other services: 8% of jobs (Turku: 2%).
Largest industries
VarissuoTurku
- Health and social work34%, Turku 22%
- Education15%, Turku 9%
- Administrative and support services8%, Turku 9%
- Construction8%, Turku 5%
- Other services8%, Turku 2%
- Transport and storage7%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,497
- Jobs per resident
- 0.11
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Varissuo14%86%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction14%
- Services86%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Turku. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).