In brief
Skanssi (20730) has 1,387 residents, 1% of the population of Turku. It is the 3rd smallest among the postal code areas of Turku. Young adults stand out: 44% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). 65% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (45.1 m² against 64.1 m²). 90% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,076 a year, about €1,923 a month: 5% lower than in Turku and 12% lower than in Finland. 14% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Turku (14%). The area has 835 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (55%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (9%).
The number of residents has grown by 2,567% since 2014, faster than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Homes in small houses
1%
The lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 23%
Households renting
90%
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 55%
Residents
1,387
3rd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Aged 16 to 34
44%
4th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 32%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,263
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 1,387
- +2,567.3% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,076
- +16.7% since 2014
- a year, about €1,923 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 90%
- of 890 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 29%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,263
Figure for Turku 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.7 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 7.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 2 of 8 figures: households renting, average home size.
Median disposable income17/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Skanssi €23,076€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting1/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Skanssi 90%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 344/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Skanssi 44%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over16/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Skanssi 20%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children21/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Skanssi 12%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree18/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Skanssi 29%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment10/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Skanssi 14%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size25/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Skanssi 45.1 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Young adults stand out: 44% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%).
SkanssiTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 48% of residents, more than in Turku (44%).
- Skanssi48%20%11%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed8%
- Students9%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1411%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 14%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 30.4 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
90% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
- Skanssi90%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied10%
- Rented90%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (99%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (45.1 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Skanssi99%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats99%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
65% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.
SkanssiTurku
- Living alone65%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3531%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children10%, Turku 6%
- With children12%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 35%, Turku 4%
- Single parent4%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6466%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over22%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 45.1 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,055
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
29% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%).
- Skanssi22%12%38%20%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown22%
- Matriculation examination12%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary20%
- Master's or higher9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 8% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Skanssi23%70%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%70%
- Highest 20%8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,076
- a year, about €1,923 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €27,068
- a year, about €2,256 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 29%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 835 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (55%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (9%).
Largest industries
SkanssiTurku
- Wholesale and retail trade55%, Turku 9%
- Manufacturing13%, Turku 11%
- Construction13%, Turku 5%
- Accommodation and food services11%, Turku 4%
- Other services3%, Turku 2%
- Health and social work3%, Turku 22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 835
- Jobs per resident
- 0.60
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Skanssi26%74%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction26%
- Services74%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 2,567% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 17% since 2014, slower than in Turku (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).