Asumisvalinta

Iso-Heikkilä

20200 · Turku · Varsinais-Suomi

20200 Iso-Heikkilä

In brief

Iso-Heikkilä (20200) has 5,853 residents, 3% of the population of Turku. Young adults stand out: 60% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 73% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (41.3 m² against 64.1 m²). 80% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,462 per m² on average, 7% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 13.8 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €21,111 a year, about €1,759 a month: 13% lower than in Turku and 20% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Turku. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Turku (14%). The area has 2,304 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (5%).

The number of residents has grown by 202% since 2014, faster than in Turku.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 16 to 34

    60%

    The highest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 32%

  • Average home size

    41.3 m²

    The smallest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 64.1 m²

  • Living alone

    73%

    The highest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 56%

  • Households renting

    80%

    2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 55%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,462
-9.7% since 2020
Turku€2,651
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
Turku€15.22
Residents
5,853
+202.5% since 2014
Mean age36.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€21,111
+21.5% since 2014
a year, about €1,759 a month
Turku€24,314
Finland€26,351
Households renting
80%
of 4,288 households
Turku55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
22%
of residents aged 18 or over
Turku38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,462 per m² on average, 7% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,462

Postal code area 20200
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 27 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.83

Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Turku: €15.22

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Iso-Heikkilä€2,462Turku €2,651
€1,658 – €3,488Figure for Turku, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
13.8 years
Turku: 14.5
Gross rental yield
7.2%
Turku: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
620–€756
Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 6 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, families with children, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom8/17

    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala
    Turku €2,651Iso-Heikkilä €2,462
    €4,066Kupittaa
    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066Kupittaa
  • Median disposable income24/26

    €20,413Vesilinna
    Turku €24,314Iso-Heikkilä €21,111
    €33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    €20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Households renting2/26

    2%Tortinmäki
    Turku 55%Iso-Heikkilä 80%
    90%Skanssi
    2%Tortinmäki90%Skanssi
  • Aged 16 to 341/26

    13%Kakskerta
    Turku 32%Iso-Heikkilä 60%
    60%Iso-Heikkilä
    13%Kakskerta60%Iso-Heikkilä
  • Aged 65 or over25/26

    11%Moisio
    Turku 20%Iso-Heikkilä 12%
    31%Uittamo
    11%Moisio31%Uittamo
  • Families with children25/26

    5%Vesilinna
    Turku 15%Iso-Heikkilä 7%
    46%Moisio
    5%Vesilinna46%Moisio
  • University or college degree23/26

    13%Pansio-Perno
    Turku 38%Iso-Heikkilä 22%
    56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Unemployment6/26

    5%Kakskerta
    Turku 14%Iso-Heikkilä 17%
    24%Varissuo
    5%Kakskerta24%Varissuo
  • Average home size26/26

    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä
    Turku 64.1 m²Iso-Heikkilä 41.3 m²
    139.5 m²Kakskerta
    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 60% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.

Iso-HeikkiläTurku

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 14% of residents, less than in Turku (22%).

  • Iso-Heikkilä50%10%16%14%
  • Turku44%11%22%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed50%
  • Unemployed10%
  • Students16%
  • Pensioners14%
  • Children aged 0–145%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
36.0
Turku: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
17%
Turku: 14%
Household size
1.3
Turku: 1.7
Floor area per person
30.8 m²
Turku: 37.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

80% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.

  • Iso-Heikkilä18%80%
  • Turku44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied18%
  • Rented80%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (95%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (41.3 m² against 64.1 m²).

  • Iso-Heikkilä95%
  • Turku76%23%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats95%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses3%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

73% of households are people living alone and 7% are families with children.

Iso-HeikkiläTurku

  • Living alone73%, Turku 56%
  • Living alone, under 3549%, Turku 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children10%, Turku 6%
  • With children7%, Turku 15%
  • With a child under 32%, Turku 4%
  • Single parent2%, Turku 4%
  • All members aged 18–6481%, Turku 59%
  • At least one member 65 or over13%, Turku 26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
41.3 m²
Turku: 64.1 m²
Dwellings
5,145
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

22% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Turku (38%).

  • Iso-Heikkilä25%20%33%15%
  • Turku21%13%29%22%16%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown25%
  • Matriculation examination20%
  • Vocational qualification33%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary15%
  • Master's or higher8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

32% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Iso-Heikkilä32%60%
  • Turku24%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland32%
  • Middle 60%60%
  • Highest 20%8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€21,111
a year, about €1,759 a month
Turku: €24,314
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€23,529
a year, about €1,961 a month
Turku: €31,490
University or college degree
22%
Turku: 38%

Jobs

The area has 2,304 jobs; the largest industry is transport and storage (28%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (5%).

Largest industries

Iso-HeikkiläTurku

  • Transport and storage28%, Turku 5%
  • Wholesale and retail trade15%, Turku 9%
  • Manufacturing12%, Turku 11%
  • Health and social work11%, Turku 22%
  • Construction10%, Turku 5%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Turku 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
2,304
Jobs per resident
0.39
People working in the area divided by people living there
Turku: 0.53

Sectors

  • Iso-Heikkilä22%78%
  • Turku16%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction22%
  • Services78%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 202% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 21% since 2014, slower than in Turku (29%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianIso-HeikkiläTurkuFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).