In brief
Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä (20320) has 17,002 residents, 8% of the population of Turku. It is the 3rd largest among the postal code areas of Turku. Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). 52% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
75% of homes are in blocks of flats and 25% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (71.0 m² against 64.1 m²). 58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Turku: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,917 per m² on average, 28% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has risen by 17% since 2020. The price equals 10.8 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,416 a year, about €2,201 a month: 9% higher than in Turku and about the same as in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Turku (14%). The area has 3,827 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (40%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (9%).
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Students
6%
2nd lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 11%
Residents
17,002
3rd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Aged 65 or over
28%
5th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 20%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,917
- +16.6% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 17,002
- +5.9% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,416
- +28.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,201 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 41%
- of 9,595 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,917 per m² on average, 28% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has risen by 17% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,917
Postal code area 20320
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 15 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 10.8 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 9.3%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku.
Price per m², 1 bedroom11/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä €1,917€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income9/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä €26,416€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting19/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä 41%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3416/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä 23%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over5/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä 28%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children14/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä 16%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree15/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä 36%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment11/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä 12%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size11/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä 71.0 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 28% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%).
Kuninkoja-MälikkäläTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 30% of residents, more than in Turku (22%).
- Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä43%30%13%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed43%
- Unemployed6%
- Students6%
- Pensioners30%
- Children aged 0–1413%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 40.8 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households own their home and 41% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä58%41%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied58%
- Rented41%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
75% of homes are in blocks of flats and 25% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Turku (71.0 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä75%25%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats75%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses25%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
52% of households are people living alone and 16% are families with children.
Kuninkoja-MälikkäläTurku
- Living alone52%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Turku 6%
- With children16%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 34%, Turku 4%
- Single parent4%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over36%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 71.0 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 10,266
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Turku (38%).
- Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä20%38%24%12%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown20%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 16% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä15%69%16%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%69%
- Highest 20%16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,416
- a year, about €2,201 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,813
- a year, about €2,901 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 3,827 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (40%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (9%).
Largest industries
Kuninkoja-MälikkäläTurku
- Wholesale and retail trade40%, Turku 9%
- Health and social work18%, Turku 22%
- Construction7%, Turku 5%
- Administrative and support services5%, Turku 9%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4%, Turku 2%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Turku 7%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,827
- Jobs per resident
- 0.23
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Kuninkoja-Mälikkälä10%90%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction10%
- Services90%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Turku. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).