In brief
Moikoinen-Pikisaari (20900) has 10,767 residents, 5% of the population of Turku. Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Turku: 15%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 38% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 23% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (88%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (110.1 m² against 64.1 m²). 73% of households own their home and 26% rent (Turku: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €33,352 a year, about €2,779 a month: 37% higher than in Turku and 27% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Turku. 8% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 1,365 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (22%).
The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, faster than in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
University or college degree
56%
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Median disposable income
€33,352
The highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku €24,314
Families with children
38%
2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 15%
Average home size
110.1 m²
3rd largest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 64.1 m²
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,263
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 10,767
- +20.4% since 2014
- Mean age39.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €33,352
- +29.7% since 2014
- a year, about €2,779 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 26%
- of 4,254 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 56%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,263
Figure for Turku 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.7 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 7.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 5 of 8 figures: median income, families with children, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income1/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Moikoinen-Pikisaari €33,352€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting21/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Moikoinen-Pikisaari 26%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3423/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Moikoinen-Pikisaari 18%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over20/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Moikoinen-Pikisaari 16%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children2/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Moikoinen-Pikisaari 38%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree1/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Moikoinen-Pikisaari 56%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment24/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Moikoinen-Pikisaari 8%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size3/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Moikoinen-Pikisaari 110.1 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 38% of households have children (Turku: 15%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 22% of residents, more than in Turku (12%).
- Moikoinen-Pikisaari47%17%22%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed47%
- Unemployed4%
- Students8%
- Pensioners17%
- Children aged 0–1422%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 39.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 8%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 2.5
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 44.4 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
73% of households own their home and 26% rent (Turku: 55% rent).
- Moikoinen-Pikisaari73%26%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied73%
- Rented26%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (88%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (110.1 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Moikoinen-Pikisaari10%88%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats10%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses88%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
38% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 23% live alone.
Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku
- Living alone23%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 353%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Turku 6%
- With children38%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 38%, Turku 4%
- Single parent7%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6437%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 110.1 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,483
- Summer cottages
- 546
Education and income
Highest qualification
56% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
- Moikoinen-Pikisaari13%23%28%29%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown13%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification23%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary28%
- Master's or higher29%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
38% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Moikoinen-Pikisaari14%48%38%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland14%
- Middle 60%48%
- Highest 20%38%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €33,352
- a year, about €2,779 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €62,835
- a year, about €5,236 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 56%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 1,365 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (44%). Its share is clearly higher than in Turku (22%).
Largest industries
Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku
- Health and social work44%, Turku 22%
- Education10%, Turku 9%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Turku 9%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Turku 7%
- Construction6%, Turku 5%
- Transport and storage6%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,365
- Jobs per resident
- 0.13
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Moikoinen-Pikisaari92%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction8%
- Services92%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 20% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 30% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).