Asumisvalinta

Turku Keskus

20100 · Turku · Varsinais-Suomi

20100 Turku Keskus

In brief

Turku Keskus (20100) has 31,156 residents, 15% of the population of Turku. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Turku. Young adults stand out: 43% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%). 65% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (90%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (55.5 m² against 64.1 m²). 63% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,450 per m² on average, 30% more than the average in Turku. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020. The price equals 17.9 years of rent at €16.07 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,798 a year, about €2,066 a month: about the same as in Turku and 6% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 24,790 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 9% of jobs (Turku: 4%).

The number of residents has grown by 22% since 2014, faster than in Turku.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Residents

    31,156

    The highest of 26 areas in Turku

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €3,450

    2nd highest of 17 areas in Turku

    Turku €2,651

  • Families with children

    8%

    5th lowest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 15%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    43%

    5th highest of 26 areas in Turku

    Turku 32%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,450
-6.5% since 2020
Turku€2,651
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.07
Figure for Turku 1
Turku€15.22
Residents
31,156
+22.2% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,798
+31.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,066 a month
Turku€24,314
Finland€26,351
Households renting
63%
of 21,145 households
Turku55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
43%
of residents aged 18 or over
Turku38%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,450 per m² on average, 30% more than the average in Turku. The price is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Turku. The price per m² has fallen by 7% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,450

Postal code area 20100
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 57 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.07

Figure for Turku 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Turku: €15.22

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Turku Keskus€3,450Turku €2,651
€1,658 – €3,488Figure for Turku, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
17.9 years
Turku: 14.5
Gross rental yield
5.6%
Turku: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
670–€848
Figure for Turku 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+1.1%-2.9%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
Average of the price index (Turku 1) and rent index (Turku)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 1 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom2/17

    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala
    Turku €2,651Turku Keskus €3,450
    €4,066Kupittaa
    €868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066Kupittaa
  • Median disposable income14/26

    €20,413Vesilinna
    Turku €24,314Turku Keskus €24,798
    €33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    €20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Households renting8/26

    2%Tortinmäki
    Turku 55%Turku Keskus 63%
    90%Skanssi
    2%Tortinmäki90%Skanssi
  • Aged 16 to 345/26

    13%Kakskerta
    Turku 32%Turku Keskus 43%
    60%Iso-Heikkilä
    13%Kakskerta60%Iso-Heikkilä
  • Aged 65 or over15/26

    11%Moisio
    Turku 20%Turku Keskus 20%
    31%Uittamo
    11%Moisio31%Uittamo
  • Families with children22/26

    5%Vesilinna
    Turku 15%Turku Keskus 8%
    46%Moisio
    5%Vesilinna46%Moisio
  • University or college degree9/26

    13%Pansio-Perno
    Turku 38%Turku Keskus 43%
    56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
    13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-Pikisaari
  • Unemployment17/26

    5%Kakskerta
    Turku 14%Turku Keskus 11%
    24%Varissuo
    5%Kakskerta24%Varissuo
  • Average home size21/26

    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä
    Turku 64.1 m²Turku Keskus 55.5 m²
    139.5 m²Kakskerta
    41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 43% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Turku: 32%).

Turku KeskusTurku

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Employed people make up 51% of residents, more than in Turku (44%).

  • Turku Keskus51%13%21%
  • Turku44%11%22%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed51%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students13%
  • Pensioners21%
  • Children aged 0–146%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Turku: 42.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Turku: 14%
Household size
1.5
Turku: 1.7
Floor area per person
38.0 m²
Turku: 37.9 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

63% of households rent their home, more than in Turku (55%).

  • Turku Keskus36%63%
  • Turku44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied36%
  • Rented63%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (90%). Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (55.5 m² against 64.1 m²).

  • Turku Keskus90%
  • Turku76%23%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats90%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses9%
  • Other buildings1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

65% of households are people living alone and 8% are families with children.

Turku KeskusTurku

  • Living alone65%, Turku 56%
  • Living alone, under 3533%, Turku 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children9%, Turku 6%
  • With children8%, Turku 15%
  • With a child under 32%, Turku 4%
  • Single parent2%, Turku 4%
  • All members aged 18–6470%, Turku 59%
  • At least one member 65 or over23%, Turku 26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
55.5 m²
Turku: 64.1 m²
Dwellings
24,952
Summer cottages
173

Education and income

Highest qualification

43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).

  • Turku Keskus13%20%24%25%19%
  • Turku21%13%29%22%16%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown13%
  • Matriculation examination20%
  • Vocational qualification24%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Turku Keskus24%58%18%
  • Turku24%59%16%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland24%
  • Middle 60%58%
  • Highest 20%18%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,798
a year, about €2,066 a month
Turku: €24,314
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€29,347
a year, about €2,446 a month
Turku: €31,490
University or college degree
43%
Turku: 38%

Jobs

The area has 24,790 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (16%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 9% of jobs (Turku: 4%).

Largest industries

Turku KeskusTurku

  • Health and social work16%, Turku 22%
  • Professional, scientific and technical10%, Turku 7%
  • Public administration and defence10%, Turku 6%
  • Wholesale and retail trade9%, Turku 9%
  • Accommodation and food services9%, Turku 4%
  • Information and communication8%, Turku 5%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
24,790
Jobs per resident
0.80
People working in the area divided by people living there
Turku: 0.53

Sectors

  • Turku Keskus95%
  • Turku16%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction5%
  • Services95%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 22% since 2014, faster than in Turku. Median income has risen by 31% since 2014, at the same pace as in Turku.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTurku KeskusTurkuFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).