In brief
Kakskerta (20960) has 1,409 residents, 1% of the population of Turku. Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 23% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 25% live alone.
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (139.5 m² against 64.1 m²). 94% of households own their home and 4% rent (Turku: 55% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Turku. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €32,329 a year, about €2,694 a month: 33% higher than in Turku and 23% higher than in Finland. It is the 2nd highest among the postal code areas of Turku. 5% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 240 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Turku: 2%).
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku.
Rank among the city's areas
Average home size
139.5 m²
The largest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 64.1 m²
Unemployment
5%
The lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 14%
Aged 16 to 34
13%
The lowest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 32%
University or college degree
51%
2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,263
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 1,409
- -4.3% since 2014
- Mean age49.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €32,329
- +37.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,694 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 4%
- of 607 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 51%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,263 per m² is that of price area Turku 2. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,263
Figure for Turku 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 71 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.7 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 7.9%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 7 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, university or college degree, unemployment, average home size.
Median disposable income2/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Kakskerta €32,329€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting25/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Kakskerta 4%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3426/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Kakskerta 13%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over3/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Kakskerta 29%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children6/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Kakskerta 23%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree2/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Kakskerta 51%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment26/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Kakskerta 5%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size1/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Kakskerta 139.5 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
KakskertaTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 30% of residents, more than in Turku (22%).
- Kakskerta45%30%12%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed2%
- Students8%
- Pensioners30%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 49.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 5%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 2.3
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 61.8 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
94% of households own their home and 4% rent (Turku: 55% rent). This is the 2nd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Turku.
- Kakskerta94%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied94%
- Rented4%
- Other or unknown2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (99%). Homes are larger on average than in Turku (139.5 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Kakskerta99%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats0%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses99%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
23% of households are families with children (Turku: 15%) and 25% live alone.
KakskertaTurku
- Living alone25%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 351%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children0%, Turku 6%
- With children23%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 33%, Turku 4%
- Single parent3%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6435%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over43%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 139.5 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 696
- Summer cottages
- 1,610
Education and income
Highest qualification
51% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
- Kakskerta15%28%29%22%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown15%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification28%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary29%
- Master's or higher22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
37% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Kakskerta13%50%37%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland13%
- Middle 60%50%
- Highest 20%37%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,329
- a year, about €2,694 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €66,191
- a year, about €5,516 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 51%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 240 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (33%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Turku: 2%).
Largest industries
KakskertaTurku
- Health and social work33%, Turku 22%
- Education17%, Turku 9%
- Construction12%, Turku 5%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Turku 2%
- Manufacturing6%, Turku 11%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Turku 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 240
- Jobs per resident
- 0.17
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Kakskerta18%80%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production2%
- Industry and construction18%
- Services80%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 4% since 2014, while it has grown in Turku. Median income has risen by 37% since 2014, faster than in Turku (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).