In brief
Vasaramäki (20720) has 6,246 residents, 3% of the population of Turku. Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku. 62% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
70% of homes are in blocks of flats and 23% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (61.3 m² against 64.1 m²). 51% of households rent their home, fewer than in Turku (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,156 per m² on average, 19% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 12.1 years of rent at €14.83 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,200 a year, about €2,100 a month: 4% higher than in Turku and 4% lower than in Finland. 12% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Turku (14%). The area has 1,200 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is education: 31% of jobs (Turku: 9%).
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Turku. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%.
Rank among the city's areas
Aged 65 or over
29%
2nd highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 20%
University or college degree
45%
6th highest of 26 areas in Turku
Turku 38%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,156
- +0.6% since 2020
- Turku€2,651
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.83
- Figure for Turku 2
- Turku€15.22
- Residents
- 6,246
- +2.0% since 2014
- Mean age47.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,200
- +33.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,100 a month
- Turku€24,314
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 51%
- of 3,791 households
- Turku55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 45%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Turku38%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,156 per m² on average, 19% less than the average in Turku. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,156
Postal code area 20720
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 10 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.83
Figure for Turku 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Turku: €15.22
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 12.1 years
- Turku: 14.5
- Gross rental yield
- 8.3%
- Turku: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 620–€756
- Figure for Turku 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice0.0%-3.6%Rent+1.5%+1.3%
- Average of the price index (Turku 2) and rent index (Turku)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Turku in 1 of 9 figures: aged 65 or over.
Price per m², 1 bedroom9/17
€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaTurku €2,651Vasaramäki €2,156€868Huhkola-Lauste-Vaala€4,066KupittaaMedian disposable income13/26
€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku €24,314Vasaramäki €25,200€20,413Vesilinna€33,352Moikoinen-PikisaariHouseholds renting13/26
2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiTurku 55%Vasaramäki 51%2%Tortinmäki90%SkanssiAged 16 to 3412/26
13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläTurku 32%Vasaramäki 26%13%Kakskerta60%Iso-HeikkiläAged 65 or over2/26
11%Moisio31%UittamoTurku 20%Vasaramäki 29%11%Moisio31%UittamoFamilies with children19/26
5%Vesilinna46%MoisioTurku 15%Vasaramäki 13%5%Vesilinna46%MoisioUniversity or college degree6/26
13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariTurku 38%Vasaramäki 45%13%Pansio-Perno56%Moikoinen-PikisaariUnemployment12/26
5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoTurku 14%Vasaramäki 12%5%Kakskerta24%VarissuoAverage home size18/26
41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²KakskertaTurku 64.1 m²Vasaramäki 61.3 m²41.3 m²Iso-Heikkilä139.5 m²Kakskerta
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 29% are 65 or over (Turku: 20%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Turku.
VasaramäkiTurku
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 32% of residents, more than in Turku (22%).
- Vasaramäki41%32%10%
- Turku44%11%22%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed5%
- Students10%
- Pensioners32%
- Children aged 0–1410%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 47.0
- Turku: 42.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 12%
- Turku: 14%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Turku: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 39.2 m²
- Turku: 37.9 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
51% of households rent their home, fewer than in Turku (55%).
- Vasaramäki48%51%
- Turku44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied48%
- Rented51%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
70% of homes are in blocks of flats and 23% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Turku (61.3 m² against 64.1 m²).
- Vasaramäki70%23%
- Turku76%23%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats70%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses23%
- Other buildings6%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
62% of households are people living alone and 13% are families with children.
VasaramäkiTurku
- Living alone62%, Turku 56%
- Living alone, under 3520%, Turku 23%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Turku 6%
- With children13%, Turku 15%
- With a child under 33%, Turku 4%
- Single parent4%, Turku 4%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Turku 59%
- At least one member 65 or over35%, Turku 26%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 61.3 m²
- Turku: 64.1 m²
- Dwellings
- 4,213
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
45% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Turku (38%).
- Vasaramäki19%11%26%24%21%
- Turku21%13%29%22%16%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination11%
- Vocational qualification26%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Vasaramäki19%61%19%
- Turku24%59%16%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%61%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,200
- a year, about €2,100 a month
- Turku: €24,314
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €29,064
- a year, about €2,422 a month
- Turku: €31,490
- University or college degree
- 45%
- Turku: 38%
Jobs
The area has 1,200 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is education: 31% of jobs (Turku: 9%).
Largest industries
VasaramäkiTurku
- Health and social work42%, Turku 22%
- Education31%, Turku 9%
- Other services5%, Turku 2%
- Accommodation and food services4%, Turku 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade3%, Turku 9%
- Construction3%, Turku 5%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,200
- Jobs per resident
- 0.19
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Turku: 0.53
Sectors
- Vasaramäki95%
- Turku16%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction5%
- Services95%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 2% since 2014, slower than in Turku. The trend has turned recently: since 2021 the number has fallen by 1%. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, faster than in Turku (29%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).