In brief
Atala-Linnainmaa (33580) has 15,635 residents, 6% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 24% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 44% live alone.
53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (76.1 m² against 63.0 m²). 55% of households own their home and 44% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,597 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 13.5 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,076 a year, about €2,340 a month: 12% higher than in Tampere and 7% higher than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 1,988 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (27%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 20% of jobs (Tampere: 10%).
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
15,635
4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Jobs per resident
0.13
7th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Families with children
24%
8th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 16%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,597
- +2.5% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.04
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 15,635
- +4.6% since 2014
- Mean age42.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,076
- +27.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,340 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 44%
- of 7,893 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 43%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,597 per m² on average, 12% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,597
Postal code area 33580
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 8 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.5 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 7.4%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 687–€830
- Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Price per m², 1 bedroom16/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Atala-Linnainmaa €2,597€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income9/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Atala-Linnainmaa €28,076€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting23/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Atala-Linnainmaa 44%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3426/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Atala-Linnainmaa 23%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over18/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Atala-Linnainmaa 20%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children8/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Atala-Linnainmaa 24%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree19/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Atala-Linnainmaa 43%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment26/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Atala-Linnainmaa 11%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size12/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Atala-Linnainmaa 76.1 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 24% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).
Atala-LinnainmaaTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Tampere (12%).
- Atala-Linnainmaa46%22%17%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed5%
- Students8%
- Pensioners22%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 42.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 2.0
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 38.9 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
55% of households own their home and 44% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Atala-Linnainmaa55%44%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied55%
- Rented44%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 47% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (76.1 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Atala-Linnainmaa53%47%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats53%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses47%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
24% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 44% live alone.
Atala-LinnainmaaTampere
- Living alone44%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3512%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Tampere 7%
- With children24%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 35%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent6%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6448%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over29%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 76.1 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 8,266
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
43% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Tampere (41%).
- Atala-Linnainmaa14%36%27%16%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification36%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
- Master's or higher16%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
15% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 21% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Atala-Linnainmaa15%63%21%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland15%
- Middle 60%63%
- Highest 20%21%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,076
- a year, about €2,340 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €39,598
- a year, about €3,300 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 43%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,988 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (27%). More common than usual is wholesale and retail trade: 20% of jobs (Tampere: 10%).
Largest industries
Atala-LinnainmaaTampere
- Health and social work27%, Tampere 19%
- Manufacturing20%, Tampere 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade20%, Tampere 10%
- Education9%, Tampere 8%
- Construction5%, Tampere 4%
- Transport and storage4%, Tampere 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,988
- Jobs per resident
- 0.13
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Atala-Linnainmaa25%75%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction25%
- Services75%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 5% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).