Asumisvalinta

Kaleva

33540 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33540 Kaleva

In brief

Kaleva (33540) has 12,298 residents, 5% of the population of Tampere. Young adults stand out: 53% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 64% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (47.8 m² against 63.0 m²). 70% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,432 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 16.4 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,485 a year, about €1,874 a month: 10% lower than in Tampere and 15% lower than in Finland. It is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 3,403 jobs; the largest industry is education (22%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).

The number of residents has grown by 43% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    18%

    The highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 11%

  • Aged 16 to 34

    53%

    The highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 33%

  • Average home size

    47.8 m²

    The smallest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 63.0 m²

  • Households renting

    70%

    2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 55%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,432
+0.5% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
Tampere€16.85
Residents
12,298
+42.6% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€22,485
+33.4% since 2014
a year, about €1,874 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
70%
of 8,173 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
43%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,432 per m² on average, 17% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,432

Postal code area 33540
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 24 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.48

Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Kaleva€3,432Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.4 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
6.1%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
726–€899
Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 5 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom8/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Kaleva €3,432
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income34/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Kaleva €22,485
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting2/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Kaleva 70%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 341/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Kaleva 53%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over34/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Kaleva 13%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children33/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Kaleva 9%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree18/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Kaleva 43%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment23/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Kaleva 11%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size36/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Kaleva 47.8 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 53% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

KalevaTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Students make up 18% of residents, more than in Tampere (11%).

  • Kaleva52%18%14%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed52%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students18%
  • Pensioners14%
  • Children aged 0–147%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
11%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.5
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
32.7 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

70% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Kaleva29%70%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied29%
  • Rented70%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (97%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (47.8 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Kaleva97%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats97%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses1%
  • Other buildings3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

64% of households are people living alone and 9% are families with children.

KalevaTampere

  • Living alone64%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3537%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children13%, Tampere 7%
  • With children9%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 32%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6475%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over16%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
47.8 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
8,790
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

43% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Tampere (41%).

  • Kaleva12%21%24%26%17%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown12%
  • Matriculation examination21%
  • Vocational qualification24%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

29% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Kaleva29%59%12%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland29%
  • Middle 60%59%
  • Highest 20%12%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€22,485
a year, about €1,874 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€27,505
a year, about €2,292 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
43%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 3,403 jobs; the largest industry is education (22%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 7% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).

Largest industries

KalevaTampere

  • Education22%, Tampere 8%
  • Wholesale and retail trade20%, Tampere 10%
  • Public administration and defence12%, Tampere 4%
  • Health and social work11%, Tampere 19%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation7%, Tampere 2%
  • Administrative and support services7%, Tampere 8%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
3,403
Jobs per resident
0.28
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Kaleva98%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction2%
  • Services98%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 43% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 33% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianKalevaTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).