In brief
Nekala (33800) has 5,324 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over. 65% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
74% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (53.0 m² against 63.0 m²). 59% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,620 per m² on average, 11% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020. The price equals 13.6 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,876 a year, about €1,990 a month: 5% lower than in Tampere and 9% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Tampere (13%). The area has 3,878 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (25%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Tampere: 4%).
The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Living alone
65%
The highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 54%
Average home size
53.0 m²
3rd smallest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 63.0 m²
Unemployment
16%
4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 13%
Aged 65 or over
16%
7th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 19%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,620
- -14.2% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.04
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 5,324
- +3.5% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €23,876
- +28.3% since 2014
- a year, about €1,990 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 59%
- of 3,317 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 40%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,620 per m² on average, 11% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 14% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,620
Postal code area 33800
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 7 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.6 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 7.3%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 687–€830
- Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 1 of 9 figures: average home size.
Price per m², 1 bedroom15/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Nekala €2,620€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income32/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Nekala €23,876€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting9/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Nekala 59%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3416/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Nekala 31%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over30/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Nekala 16%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children22/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Nekala 15%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree23/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Nekala 40%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment4/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Nekala 16%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size34/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Nekala 53.0 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Tampere's: 31% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 16% are 65 or over.
NekalaTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 18% of residents, less than in Tampere (21%).
- Nekala45%11%18%12%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed45%
- Unemployed9%
- Students11%
- Pensioners18%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.6
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 33.6 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
59% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).
- Nekala40%59%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied40%
- Rented59%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
74% of homes are in blocks of flats and 22% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (53.0 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Nekala74%22%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats74%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses22%
- Other buildings4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
65% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.
NekalaTampere
- Living alone65%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3526%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Tampere 7%
- With children15%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 33%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent3%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6465%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over21%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 53.0 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,612
- Summer cottages
- 141
Education and income
Highest qualification
40% of adults have a university or college degree, about the same as in Tampere (41%).
- Nekala20%30%21%19%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown20%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification30%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary21%
- Master's or higher19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
24% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 18% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Nekala24%58%18%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland24%
- Middle 60%58%
- Highest 20%18%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €23,876
- a year, about €1,990 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,656
- a year, about €2,221 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 40%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 3,878 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (25%). More common than usual is construction: 18% of jobs (Tampere: 4%).
Largest industries
NekalaTampere
- Wholesale and retail trade25%, Tampere 10%
- Construction18%, Tampere 4%
- Administrative and support services13%, Tampere 8%
- Manufacturing8%, Tampere 12%
- Transport and storage7%, Tampere 3%
- Health and social work6%, Tampere 19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,878
- Jobs per resident
- 0.73
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Nekala30%70%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction30%
- Services70%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).