In brief
Messukylä (33700) has 1,891 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 25% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 40% live alone.
56% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 33% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (78.5 m² against 63.0 m²). 65% of households own their home and 34% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,501 per m² is that of price area Tampere 2. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €28,109 a year, about €2,342 a month: 12% higher than in Tampere and 7% higher than in Finland. 6% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 778 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (47%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
6%
The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 13%
University or college degree
51%
3rd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 41%
Families with children
25%
6th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 16%
Residents
1,891
7th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,501
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.04
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 1,891
- +6.7% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €28,109
- +27.5% since 2014
- a year, about €2,342 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 34%
- of 892 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 51%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,501 per m² is that of price area Tampere 2. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
Price per m²
€2,501
Figure for Tampere 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 48 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.0 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 7.7%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 687–€830
- Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.
Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare hereCompared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 2 of 8 figures: university or college degree, unemployment.
Median disposable income8/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Messukylä €28,109€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting28/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Messukylä 34%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3420/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Messukylä 27%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over27/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Messukylä 17%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children6/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Messukylä 25%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree3/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Messukylä 51%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment36/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Messukylä 6%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size10/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Messukylä 78.5 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 25% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).
MessukyläTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Tampere (12%).
- Messukylä46%11%19%17%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed3%
- Students11%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 6%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 2.1
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 37.5 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
65% of households own their home and 34% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Messukylä65%34%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied65%
- Rented34%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
56% of homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses and 33% are in blocks of flats. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (78.5 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Messukylä33%56%12%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats33%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses56%
- Other buildings12%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
25% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 40% live alone.
MessukyläTampere
- Living alone40%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3517%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Tampere 7%
- With children25%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 35%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6451%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over25%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 78.5 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 950
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
51% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
- Messukylä16%10%23%24%27%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown16%
- Matriculation examination10%
- Vocational qualification23%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher27%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
28% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).
- Messukylä23%49%28%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%49%
- Highest 20%28%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,109
- a year, about €2,342 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €44,455
- a year, about €3,705 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 51%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 778 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (47%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).
Largest industries
MessukyläTampere
- Manufacturing47%, Tampere 12%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Tampere 10%
- Transport and storage7%, Tampere 3%
- Information and communication6%, Tampere 9%
- Construction6%, Tampere 4%
- Health and social work6%, Tampere 19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 778
- Jobs per resident
- 0.41
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Messukylä53%47%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction53%
- Services47%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 7% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 28% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).