Asumisvalinta

Hervanta

33720 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33720 Hervanta

In brief

Hervanta (33720) has 29,518 residents, 11% of the population of Tampere. It is the largest among the postal code areas of Tampere. Young adults stand out: 43% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 58% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.2 m² against 63.0 m²). 72% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,155 per m² on average, 27% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020. The price equals 12.7 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €20,252 a year, about €1,688 a month: 19% lower than in Tampere and 23% lower than in Finland. It is the lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. 17% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Tampere (13%). The area has 13,302 jobs; the largest industry is education (24%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 10% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).

The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Households renting

    72%

    The highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 55%

  • Median disposable income

    €20,252

    The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere €25,038

  • Residents

    29,518

    The highest of 36 areas in Tampere

  • Students

    18%

    2nd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 11%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,155
+0.7% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
Tampere€16.85
Residents
29,518
+21.4% since 2014
Mean age37.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€20,252
+27.2% since 2014
a year, about €1,688 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
72%
of 17,267 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
33%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,155 per m² on average, 27% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has stayed about the same since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,155

Postal code area 33720
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 27 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.11

Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Hervanta€2,155Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
12.7 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
7.9%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
670–€820
Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 4 of 9 figures: median income, households renting, aged 16 to 34, unemployment.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom21/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Hervanta €2,155
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income36/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Hervanta €20,252
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting1/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Hervanta 72%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 343/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Hervanta 43%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over31/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Hervanta 15%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children25/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Hervanta 14%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree31/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Hervanta 33%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment3/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Hervanta 17%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size31/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Hervanta 56.2 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 43% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

HervantaTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Students make up 18% of residents, more than in Tampere (11%).

  • Hervanta39%18%18%12%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed39%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students18%
  • Pensioners18%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other6%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
37.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
17%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.7
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
33.3 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

72% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Hervanta28%72%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied28%
  • Rented72%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (91%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (56.2 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Hervanta91%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats91%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses9%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

58% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.

HervantaTampere

  • Living alone58%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3530%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children8%, Tampere 7%
  • With children14%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6466%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over20%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
56.2 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
18,345
Summer cottages
22

Education and income

Highest qualification

33% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).

  • Hervanta25%16%27%19%14%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown25%
  • Matriculation examination16%
  • Vocational qualification27%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary19%
  • Master's or higher14%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

35% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Hervanta35%56%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland35%
  • Middle 60%56%
  • Highest 20%9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€20,252
a year, about €1,688 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€26,283
a year, about €2,190 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
33%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 13,302 jobs; the largest industry is education (24%). More common than usual is finance and insurance: 10% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).

Largest industries

HervantaTampere

  • Education24%, Tampere 8%
  • Manufacturing13%, Tampere 12%
  • Information and communication12%, Tampere 9%
  • Finance and insurance10%, Tampere 2%
  • Health and social work9%, Tampere 19%
  • Professional, scientific and technical9%, Tampere 9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
13,302
Jobs per resident
0.45
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Hervanta18%82%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction18%
  • Services82%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 21% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianHervantaTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).