Asumisvalinta

Leinola-Vehmainen

33730 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33730 Leinola-Vehmainen

In brief

Leinola-Vehmainen (33730) has 2,122 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 30% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 26% live alone.

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (88%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (95.7 m² against 63.0 m²). 91% of households own their home and 9% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Tampere. There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,501 per m² is that of price area Tampere 2. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €30,897 a year, about €2,575 a month: 23% higher than in Tampere and 17% higher than in Finland. It is the 3rd highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. 7% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 1,482 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (38%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 15% of jobs (Tampere: 3%).

The number of residents has grown by 17% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Living alone

    26%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 54%

  • Unemployment

    7%

    2nd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 13%

  • Households renting

    9%

    3rd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 55%

  • Students

    6%

    3rd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 11%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,501
Figure for Tampere 2
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
Tampere€16.85
Residents
2,122
+17.0% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€30,897
+32.3% since 2014
a year, about €2,575 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
9%
of 892 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
48%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

There are too few sales for a price of the area's own, so the one-bedroom price of €2,501 per m² is that of price area Tampere 2. The price equals 13.0 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.

Price per m²

€2,501

Figure for Tampere 2
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q2, 48 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.04

Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Leinola-Vehmainen€2,501Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
13.0 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
7.7%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
687–€830
Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Statistics Finland has published no yearly prices for this postal code area in recent years, because there were too few sales.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 4 of 8 figures: median income, households renting, families with children, unemployment.

  • Median disposable income3/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Leinola-Vehmainen €30,897
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting34/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Leinola-Vehmainen 9%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 3432/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Leinola-Vehmainen 18%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over17/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Leinola-Vehmainen 20%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children2/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Leinola-Vehmainen 30%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree8/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Leinola-Vehmainen 48%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment35/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Leinola-Vehmainen 7%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size4/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Leinola-Vehmainen 95.7 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 30% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

Leinola-VehmainenTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Children under 15 make up 18% of residents, more than in Tampere (12%).

  • Leinola-Vehmainen49%21%18%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed49%
  • Unemployed4%
  • Students6%
  • Pensioners21%
  • Children aged 0–1418%
  • Other2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
7%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
2.3
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
41.4 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

91% of households own their home and 9% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). This is the 3rd lowest renting share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Leinola-Vehmainen91%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied91%
  • Rented9%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are detached, semi-detached or terraced houses (88%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (95.7 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Leinola-Vehmainen11%88%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats11%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses88%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

30% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 26% live alone.

Leinola-VehmainenTampere

  • Living alone26%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 355%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Tampere 7%
  • With children30%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 36%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6440%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over31%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
95.7 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
942
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

48% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).

  • Leinola-Vehmainen12%34%27%21%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown12%
  • Matriculation examination5%
  • Vocational qualification34%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary27%
  • Master's or higher21%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

30% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Leinola-Vehmainen14%56%30%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland14%
  • Middle 60%56%
  • Highest 20%30%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€30,897
a year, about €2,575 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€57,023
a year, about €4,752 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
48%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 1,482 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (38%). More common than usual is transport and storage: 15% of jobs (Tampere: 3%).

Largest industries

Leinola-VehmainenTampere

  • Manufacturing38%, Tampere 12%
  • Transport and storage15%, Tampere 3%
  • Construction11%, Tampere 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical11%, Tampere 9%
  • Health and social work8%, Tampere 19%
  • Wholesale and retail trade7%, Tampere 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,482
Jobs per resident
0.70
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Leinola-Vehmainen50%49%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction50%
  • Services49%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 17% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianLeinola-VehmainenTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).