Asumisvalinta

Pispala

33250 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33250 Pispala

In brief

Pispala (33250) has 4,156 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. Young adults stand out: 49% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (52.4 m² against 63.0 m²). 68% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,546 per m² on average, 20% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 11% since 2020. The price equals 16.9 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,201 a year, about €2,017 a month: 3% lower than in Tampere and 8% lower than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 410 jobs; the largest industry is other services (18%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (2%).

The number of residents has grown by 78% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 65 or over

    10%

    2nd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 19%

  • Average home size

    52.4 m²

    2nd smallest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 63.0 m²

  • Households renting

    68%

    4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 55%

  • Students

    13%

    5th highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 11%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,546
+11.0% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
Tampere€16.85
Residents
4,156
+78.0% since 2014
Mean age35.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€24,201
+16.6% since 2014
a year, about €2,017 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
68%
of 2,646 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
39%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,546 per m² on average, 20% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 11% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,546

Postal code area 33250
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 13 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.48

Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Pispala€3,546Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.9 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
5.9%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
726–€899
Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 3 of 9 figures: aged 16 to 34, aged 65 or over, average home size.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom5/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Pispala €3,546
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income30/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Pispala €24,201
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting4/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Pispala 68%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 342/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Pispala 49%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over35/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Pispala 10%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children29/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Pispala 12%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree24/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Pispala 39%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment16/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Pispala 13%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size35/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Pispala 52.4 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Young adults stand out: 49% of residents are aged 16 to 34 (Tampere: 33%). This is the 2nd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

PispalaTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 11% of residents, less than in Tampere (21%).

  • Pispala55%13%11%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed55%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students13%
  • Pensioners11%
  • Children aged 0–149%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
35.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.6
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
34.0 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

68% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).

  • Pispala31%68%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied31%
  • Rented68%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (52.4 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Pispala81%18%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats81%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses18%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

63% of households are people living alone and 12% are families with children.

PispalaTampere

  • Living alone63%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3542%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children10%, Tampere 7%
  • With children12%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 33%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent3%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6477%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over11%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
52.4 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
2,912
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

39% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).

  • Pispala14%19%28%22%17%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown14%
  • Matriculation examination19%
  • Vocational qualification28%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary22%
  • Master's or higher17%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Pispala25%56%19%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%56%
  • Highest 20%19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€24,201
a year, about €2,017 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€28,085
a year, about €2,340 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
39%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 410 jobs; the largest industry is other services (18%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (2%).

Largest industries

PispalaTampere

  • Other services18%, Tampere 2%
  • Education18%, Tampere 8%
  • Health and social work15%, Tampere 19%
  • Accommodation and food services11%, Tampere 4%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8%, Tampere 9%
  • Construction7%, Tampere 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
410
Jobs per resident
0.10
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Pispala10%89%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction10%
  • Services89%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 78% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 17% since 2014, slower than in Tampere (30%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPispalaTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).