In brief
Luoteis-Tampere (33400) has 11,551 residents, 4% of the population of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over. 51% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (67.4 m² against 63.0 m²). 56% of households rent their home, about the same as in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,981 per m² on average, about the same as in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 15.5 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €26,021 a year, about €2,168 a month: 4% higher than in Tampere and about the same as in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 3,666 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (46%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (10%).
The number of residents has grown by 48% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Residents
11,551
8th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,981
- +10.1% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €16.04
- Figure for Tampere 2
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 11,551
- +48.1% since 2014
- Mean age41.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €26,021
- +21.6% since 2014
- a year, about €2,168 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 56%
- of 6,276 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 39%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,981 per m² on average, about the same as in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 10% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,981
Postal code area 33400
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 7 sales
Rent per m² a month
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 15.5 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 6.5%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 687–€830
- Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Price per m², 1 bedroom12/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Luoteis-Tampere €2,981€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income17/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Luoteis-Tampere €26,021€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting14/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Luoteis-Tampere 56%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3414/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Luoteis-Tampere 32%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over23/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Luoteis-Tampere 18%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children16/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Luoteis-Tampere 18%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree26/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Luoteis-Tampere 39%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment12/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Luoteis-Tampere 13%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size18/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Luoteis-Tampere 67.4 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Tampere's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 18% are 65 or over.
Luoteis-TampereTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Students make up 9% of residents, less than in Tampere (11%).
- Luoteis-Tampere46%20%14%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed46%
- Unemployed7%
- Students9%
- Pensioners20%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 41.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 13%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.8
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 37.3 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
56% of households rent their home, about the same as in Tampere (55%).
- Luoteis-Tampere44%56%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied44%
- Rented56%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
65% of homes are in blocks of flats and 35% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (67.4 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Luoteis-Tampere65%35%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats65%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses35%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
51% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
Luoteis-TampereTampere
- Living alone51%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3523%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children7%, Tampere 7%
- With children18%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent5%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6459%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over23%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 67.4 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 6,692
- Summer cottages
- 1
Education and income
Highest qualification
39% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).
- Luoteis-Tampere17%35%24%14%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown17%
- Matriculation examination9%
- Vocational qualification35%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary24%
- Master's or higher14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
19% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 19% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Luoteis-Tampere19%62%19%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland19%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%19%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €26,021
- a year, about €2,168 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €34,023
- a year, about €2,835 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 39%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 3,666 jobs; the largest industry is wholesale and retail trade (46%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (10%).
Largest industries
Luoteis-TampereTampere
- Wholesale and retail trade46%, Tampere 10%
- Health and social work16%, Tampere 19%
- Manufacturing11%, Tampere 12%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Tampere 4%
- Professional, scientific and technical4%, Tampere 9%
- Transport and storage4%, Tampere 3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 3,666
- Jobs per resident
- 0.32
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Luoteis-Tampere13%87%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction13%
- Services87%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 48% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 22% since 2014, slower than in Tampere (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).