Asumisvalinta

Vuores

33870 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33870 Vuores

In brief

Vuores (33870) has 8,333 residents, 3% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 53% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.

72% of homes are in blocks of flats and 28% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (61.1 m² against 63.0 m²). 61% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,360 per m² on average, 14% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 16.0 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €29,106 a year, about €2,426 a month: 16% higher than in Tampere and 10% higher than in Finland. 10% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 663 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is education: 30% of jobs (Tampere: 8%).

The number of residents has grown by 468% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Aged 65 or over

    5%

    The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 19%

  • Jobs per resident

    0.08

    3rd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 0.54

  • Families with children

    26%

    4th highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 16%

  • Median disposable income

    €29,106

    5th highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere €25,038

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,360
+2.2% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
Tampere€16.85
Residents
8,333
+468.4% since 2014
Mean age31.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€29,106
+33.5% since 2014
a year, about €2,426 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
61%
of 4,351 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
47%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,360 per m² on average, 14% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 2% since 2020.

Price per m²

€3,360

Postal code area 33870
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 23 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.48

Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Vuores€3,360Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
16.0 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
6.2%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
726–€899
Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 1 of 9 figures: aged 65 or over.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom9/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Vuores €3,360
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income5/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Vuores €29,106
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting7/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Vuores 61%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 346/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Vuores 38%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over36/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Vuores 5%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children4/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Vuores 26%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree13/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Vuores 47%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment30/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Vuores 10%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size25/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Vuores 61.1 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 26% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).

VuoresTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 6% of residents, less than in Tampere (21%).

  • Vuores53%22%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed53%
  • Unemployed6%
  • Students10%
  • Pensioners6%
  • Children aged 0–1422%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
31.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
10%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.9
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
32.3 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

61% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).

  • Vuores39%61%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied39%
  • Rented61%
  • Other or unknown0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

72% of homes are in blocks of flats and 28% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (61.1 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Vuores72%28%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats72%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses28%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

53% of households are people living alone and 26% are families with children.

VuoresTampere

  • Living alone53%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3534%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children9%, Tampere 7%
  • With children26%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 37%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent5%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6467%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over7%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
61.1 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
4,582
Summer cottages
63

Education and income

Highest qualification

47% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).

  • Vuores12%12%30%25%22%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown12%
  • Matriculation examination12%
  • Vocational qualification30%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
  • Master's or higher22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

26% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Vuores19%55%26%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland19%
  • Middle 60%55%
  • Highest 20%26%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€29,106
a year, about €2,426 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€35,025
a year, about €2,919 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
47%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 663 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (34%). More common than usual is education: 30% of jobs (Tampere: 8%).

Largest industries

VuoresTampere

  • Health and social work34%, Tampere 19%
  • Education30%, Tampere 8%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8%, Tampere 9%
  • Construction5%, Tampere 4%
  • Accommodation and food services5%, Tampere 4%
  • Wholesale and retail trade4%, Tampere 10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
663
Jobs per resident
0.08
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Vuores94%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction6%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 468% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 34% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianVuoresTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).