Asumisvalinta

Rahola

33300 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33300 Rahola

In brief

Rahola (33300) has 5,035 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 22% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 44% live alone.

53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (76.2 m² against 63.0 m²). 62% of households own their home and 38% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,039 per m² on average, 31% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020. The price equals 10.6 years of rent at €16.04 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €27,424 a year, about €2,285 a month: 10% higher than in Tampere and 4% higher than in Finland. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 1,027 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Students

    7%

    8th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 11%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,039
-9.4% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€16.04
Figure for Tampere 2
Tampere€16.85
Residents
5,035
+0.1% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€27,424
+24.5% since 2014
a year, about €2,285 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
38%
of 2,552 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
43%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,039 per m² on average, 31% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 9% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,039

Postal code area 33300
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 23 sales

Rent per m² a month

€16.04

Figure for Tampere 2
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Rahola€2,039Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
10.6 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
9.4%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
687–€830
Figure for Tampere 2, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.1%-1.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 2) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom22/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Rahola €2,039
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income13/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Rahola €27,424
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting27/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Rahola 38%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 3428/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Rahola 22%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over14/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Rahola 21%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children11/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Rahola 22%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree17/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Rahola 43%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment15/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Rahola 13%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size11/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Rahola 76.2 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 22% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).

RaholaTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Students make up 7% of residents, less than in Tampere (11%).

  • Rahola44%23%16%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed44%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners23%
  • Children aged 0–1416%
  • Other3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
2.0
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
39.6 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

62% of households own their home and 38% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).

  • Rahola62%38%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied62%
  • Rented38%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 43% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (76.2 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Rahola53%43%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats53%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses43%
  • Other buildings3%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

22% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 44% live alone.

RaholaTampere

  • Living alone44%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3512%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children4%, Tampere 7%
  • With children22%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 35%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent5%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6448%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over29%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
76.2 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
2,762
Summer cottages
166

Education and income

Highest qualification

43% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).

  • Rahola15%35%26%18%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown15%
  • Matriculation examination6%
  • Vocational qualification35%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher18%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

17% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 22% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Rahola17%61%22%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%61%
  • Highest 20%22%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€27,424
a year, about €2,285 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€39,570
a year, about €3,298 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
43%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 1,027 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (33%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).

Largest industries

RaholaTampere

  • Manufacturing33%, Tampere 12%
  • Administrative and support services21%, Tampere 8%
  • Health and social work12%, Tampere 19%
  • Education8%, Tampere 8%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Tampere 10%
  • Construction5%, Tampere 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
1,027
Jobs per resident
0.20
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Rahola38%62%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction38%
  • Services62%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has stayed about the same since 2014. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Tampere (30%).

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianRaholaTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).