Asumisvalinta

Peltolammi

33840 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33840 Peltolammi

In brief

Peltolammi (33840) has 3,584 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 21% are 65 or over. 54% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). The average home is 62.4 m². 53% of households own their home and 46% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,616 per m² on average, 45% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020. The price equals 9.5 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €23,990 a year, about €1,999 a month: 4% lower than in Tampere and 9% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Tampere (13%). The area is a place of work: it has 3,863 jobs, 1.08 for every resident.

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • Jobs per resident

    1.08

    3rd highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 0.54

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom

    €1,616

    4th lowest of 28 areas in Tampere

    Tampere €2,945

  • University or college degree

    32%

    5th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 41%

  • Unemployment

    16%

    6th highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 13%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,616
-10.3% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
Tampere€16.85
Residents
3,584
+2.5% since 2014
Mean age42.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€23,990
+29.2% since 2014
a year, about €1,999 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
46%
of 2,061 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
32%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,616 per m² on average, 45% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 10% since 2020.

Price per m²

€1,616

Postal code area 33840
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 74 sales

Rent per m² a month

€14.11

Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Peltolammi€1,616Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
9.5 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
10.5%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
670–€820
Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom25/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Peltolammi €1,616
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income31/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Peltolammi €23,990
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting21/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Peltolammi 46%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 3413/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Peltolammi 32%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over16/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Peltolammi 21%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children23/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Peltolammi 15%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree32/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Peltolammi 32%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment6/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Peltolammi 16%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size22/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Peltolammi 62.4 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

The age structure is close to Tampere's: 32% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 21% are 65 or over.

PeltolammiTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Pensioners make up 23% of residents, more than in Tampere (21%).

  • Peltolammi43%23%12%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed43%
  • Unemployed8%
  • Students9%
  • Pensioners23%
  • Children aged 0–1412%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
42.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
16%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.7
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
36.6 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

53% of households own their home and 46% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).

  • Peltolammi53%46%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied53%
  • Rented46%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). The average home is 62.4 m².

  • Peltolammi81%17%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats81%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses17%
  • Other buildings2%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

54% of households are people living alone and 15% are families with children.

PeltolammiTampere

  • Living alone54%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3520%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children7%, Tampere 7%
  • With children15%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6459%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
62.4 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
2,177
Summer cottages
8

Education and income

Highest qualification

32% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).

  • Peltolammi20%40%23%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown20%
  • Matriculation examination7%
  • Vocational qualification40%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary23%
  • Master's or higher9%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

25% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 10% in the highest, close to 20% each.

  • Peltolammi25%65%10%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland25%
  • Middle 60%65%
  • Highest 20%10%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€23,990
a year, about €1,999 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€31,277
a year, about €2,606 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
32%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area is a place of work: it has 3,863 jobs, 1.08 for every resident.

Largest industries

PeltolammiTampere

  • Wholesale and retail trade34%, Tampere 10%
  • Manufacturing22%, Tampere 12%
  • Transport and storage12%, Tampere 3%
  • Construction12%, Tampere 4%
  • Administrative and support services9%, Tampere 8%
  • Accommodation and food services3%, Tampere 4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
3,863
Jobs per resident
1.08
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Peltolammi35%65%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production0%
  • Industry and construction35%
  • Services65%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has grown by 3% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 29% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianPeltolammiTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).