In brief
Osmonmäki-Petsamo (33500) has 11,700 residents, 5% of the population of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 36% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over. 63% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (54.3 m² against 63.0 m²). 58% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,468 per m² on average, 18% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020. The price equals 16.5 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,289 a year, about €2,107 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 4% lower than in Finland. 11% of the labour force is unemployed, less than in Tampere (13%). The area has 2,200 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (50%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (19%).
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Living alone
63%
3rd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 54%
Average home size
54.3 m²
4th smallest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 63.0 m²
Residents
11,700
7th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€3,468
6th highest of 28 areas in Tampere
Tampere €2,945
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €3,468
- -1.9% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €17.48
- Figure for Tampere 1
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 11,700
- +6.1% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,289
- +34.9% since 2014
- a year, about €2,107 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 58%
- of 7,531 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 48%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €3,468 per m² on average, 18% more than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 2% since 2020.
Price per m²
€3,468
Postal code area 33500
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 23 sales
Rent per m² a month
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 16.5 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 6.0%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 726–€899
- Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
In none of these 9 figures is the area among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere.
Price per m², 1 bedroom6/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Osmonmäki-Petsamo €3,468€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income24/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Osmonmäki-Petsamo €25,289€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting12/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Osmonmäki-Petsamo 58%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3410/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Osmonmäki-Petsamo 36%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over10/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Osmonmäki-Petsamo 23%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children31/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Osmonmäki-Petsamo 10%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree9/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Osmonmäki-Petsamo 48%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment21/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Osmonmäki-Petsamo 11%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size33/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Osmonmäki-Petsamo 54.3 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Tampere's: 36% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 23% are 65 or over.
Osmonmäki-PetsamoTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 8% of residents, less than in Tampere (12%).
- Osmonmäki-Petsamo48%11%24%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed48%
- Unemployed6%
- Students11%
- Pensioners24%
- Children aged 0–148%
- Other3%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 11%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.5
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 36.0 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).
- Osmonmäki-Petsamo42%58%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied42%
- Rented58%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (94%). Homes are smaller on average than in Tampere (54.3 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Osmonmäki-Petsamo94%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats94%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses5%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
63% of households are people living alone and 10% are families with children.
Osmonmäki-PetsamoTampere
- Living alone63%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3525%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children8%, Tampere 7%
- With children10%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 32%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent3%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6464%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over26%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 54.3 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 8,290
- Summer cottages
- 55
Education and income
Highest qualification
48% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%).
- Osmonmäki-Petsamo14%14%24%26%22%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown14%
- Matriculation examination14%
- Vocational qualification24%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
- Master's or higher22%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 17% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Osmonmäki-Petsamo21%62%17%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%62%
- Highest 20%17%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,289
- a year, about €2,107 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €30,210
- a year, about €2,518 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 48%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 2,200 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (50%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (19%).
Largest industries
Osmonmäki-PetsamoTampere
- Health and social work50%, Tampere 19%
- Wholesale and retail trade9%, Tampere 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical7%, Tampere 9%
- Education5%, Tampere 8%
- Finance and insurance5%, Tampere 2%
- Accommodation and food services5%, Tampere 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,200
- Jobs per resident
- 0.19
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Osmonmäki-Petsamo96%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction2%
- Services96%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 6% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 35% since 2014, faster than in Tampere (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).