In brief
Tesoma (33310) has 8,194 residents, 3% of the population of Tampere. The age structure is close to Tampere's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over. 57% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (88%). The average home is 61.5 m². 58% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,579 per m² on average, 46% less than the average in Tampere. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020. The price equals 9.3 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €22,781 a year, about €1,898 a month: 9% lower than in Tampere and 14% lower than in Finland. 22% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Tampere (13%). The area has 1,498 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 6% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, slower than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Unemployment
22%
The highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 13%
University or college degree
24%
2nd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 41%
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,579
3rd lowest of 28 areas in Tampere
Tampere €2,945
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,579
- -13.3% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 8,194
- +9.9% since 2014
- Mean age44.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €22,781
- +27.2% since 2014
- a year, about €1,898 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 58%
- of 4,741 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 24%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,579 per m² on average, 46% less than the average in Tampere. The price is the 3rd lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 13% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,579
Postal code area 33310
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2026 Q1, 7 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.3 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 10.7%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€820
- Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 3 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, university or college degree, unemployment.
Price per m², 1 bedroom26/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Tesoma €1,579€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income33/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Tesoma €22,781€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting11/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Tesoma 58%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3422/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Tesoma 25%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over9/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Tesoma 24%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children18/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Tesoma 18%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree35/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Tesoma 24%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment1/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Tesoma 22%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size24/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Tesoma 61.5 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
The age structure is close to Tampere's: 25% of residents are aged 16 to 34 and 24% are 65 or over.
TesomaTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Employed people make up 36% of residents, less than in Tampere (45%).
- Tesoma36%27%14%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed36%
- Unemployed10%
- Students9%
- Pensioners27%
- Children aged 0–1414%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 44.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 22%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 36.1 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
58% of households rent their home, more than in Tampere (55%).
- Tesoma41%58%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied41%
- Rented58%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (88%). The average home is 61.5 m².
- Tesoma88%12%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats88%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses12%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
57% of households are people living alone and 18% are families with children.
TesomaTampere
- Living alone57%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3516%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Tampere 7%
- With children18%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent8%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6450%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over32%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 61.5 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 5,055
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
24% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%). This is the 2nd lowest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
- Tesoma26%43%17%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown26%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification43%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary17%
- Master's or higher8%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
23% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 10% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Tesoma23%67%10%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland23%
- Middle 60%67%
- Highest 20%10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €22,781
- a year, about €1,898 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €28,392
- a year, about €2,366 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 24%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 1,498 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (30%). More common than usual is arts, entertainment and recreation: 6% of jobs (Tampere: 2%).
Largest industries
TesomaTampere
- Health and social work30%, Tampere 19%
- Manufacturing22%, Tampere 12%
- Education13%, Tampere 8%
- Wholesale and retail trade12%, Tampere 10%
- Construction6%, Tampere 4%
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6%, Tampere 2%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 1,498
- Jobs per resident
- 0.18
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Tesoma28%72%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction28%
- Services72%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 10% since 2014, slower than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 27% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).