In brief
Myllypuro-Kalkku (33330) has 3,181 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 50% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.
73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (69.3 m² against 63.0 m²). 54% of households rent their home, about the same as in Tampere (55%). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,525 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Tampere. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 9.0 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €25,150 a year, about €2,096 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 5% lower than in Finland. 16% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Tampere (13%). The area has 2,572 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (69%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Price per m², 1 bedroom
€1,525
2nd lowest of 28 areas in Tampere
Tampere €2,945
University or college degree
27%
3rd lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 41%
Unemployment
16%
5th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 13%
Jobs per resident
0.81
7th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €1,525
- -5.7% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 3,181
- -7.6% since 2014
- Mean age40.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €25,150
- +25.0% since 2014
- a year, about €2,096 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 54%
- of 1,673 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 27%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €1,525 per m² on average, 48% less than the average in Tampere. The price is the 2nd lowest among the postal code areas of Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020.
Price per m²
€1,525
Postal code area 33330
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 11 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 9.0 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 11.1%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€820
- Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 2 of 9 figures: price per m², 1 bedroom, university or college degree.
Price per m², 1 bedroom27/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Myllypuro-Kalkku €1,525€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income25/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Myllypuro-Kalkku €25,150€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting16/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Myllypuro-Kalkku 54%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3424/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Myllypuro-Kalkku 25%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over29/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Myllypuro-Kalkku 16%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children10/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Myllypuro-Kalkku 23%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree34/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Myllypuro-Kalkku 27%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment5/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Myllypuro-Kalkku 16%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size16/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Myllypuro-Kalkku 69.3 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Families stand out: 23% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).
Myllypuro-KalkkuTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Children under 15 make up 17% of residents, more than in Tampere (12%).
- Myllypuro-Kalkku44%19%17%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed44%
- Unemployed8%
- Students8%
- Pensioners19%
- Children aged 0–1417%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 40.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 16%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.9
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 37.0 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
54% of households rent their home, about the same as in Tampere (55%).
- Myllypuro-Kalkku46%54%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied46%
- Rented54%
- Other or unknown0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
73% of homes are in blocks of flats and 27% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (69.3 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Myllypuro-Kalkku73%27%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats73%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses27%
- Other buildings1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
50% of households are people living alone and 23% are families with children.
Myllypuro-KalkkuTampere
- Living alone50%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3513%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children4%, Tampere 7%
- With children23%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 35%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent6%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6454%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over24%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 69.3 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 1,825
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
27% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%). This is the 3rd lowest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
- Myllypuro-Kalkku21%45%18%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown21%
- Matriculation examination6%
- Vocational qualification45%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary18%
- Master's or higher10%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
21% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Myllypuro-Kalkku21%65%14%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland21%
- Middle 60%65%
- Highest 20%14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €25,150
- a year, about €2,096 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,739
- a year, about €2,728 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 27%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 2,572 jobs; the largest industry is manufacturing (69%). Its share is clearly higher than in Tampere (12%).
Largest industries
Myllypuro-KalkkuTampere
- Manufacturing69%, Tampere 12%
- Transport and storage9%, Tampere 3%
- Construction7%, Tampere 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Tampere 10%
- Health and social work3%, Tampere 19%
- Professional, scientific and technical2%, Tampere 9%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 2,572
- Jobs per resident
- 0.81
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Myllypuro-Kalkku76%23%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production0%
- Industry and construction76%
- Services23%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has fallen by 8% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere. Median income has risen by 25% since 2014, slower than in Tampere (30%).
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).