In brief
Lentävänniemi (33410) has 5,594 residents, 2% of the population of Tampere. Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere. 54% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (65.0 m² against 63.0 m²). 56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,303 per m² on average, 22% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 19% since 2020. The price equals 13.6 years of rent at €14.11 per m² a month in new leases.
The median disposable monetary income of residents is €24,455 a year, about €2,038 a month: about the same as in Tampere and 7% lower than in Finland. 15% of the labour force is unemployed, more than in Tampere (13%). The area has 274 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is education: 19% of jobs (Tampere: 8%).
The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Tampere.
Rank among the city's areas
Jobs per resident
0.05
The lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 0.54
Aged 65 or over
27%
3rd highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 19%
Students
7%
7th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 11%
Unemployment
15%
7th highest of 36 areas in Tampere
Tampere 13%
Key figures
Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters
- Price per m², 1 bedroom
- €2,303
- +19.3% since 2020
- Tampere€2,945
- Rent per m², 1 bedroom
- €14.11
- Figure for Tampere 3
- Tampere€16.85
- Residents
- 5,594
- +24.6% since 2014
- Mean age45.0
- Disposable monetary income, median
- €24,455
- +26.1% since 2014
- a year, about €2,038 a month
- Tampere€25,038
- Finland€26,351
- Households renting
- 43%
- of 3,289 households
- Tampere55%
- Finland38%
- University or college degree
- 36%
- of residents aged 18 or over
- Tampere41%
- Finland36%
Housing costs
An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,303 per m² on average, 22% less than the average in Tampere. The price per m² has risen by 19% since 2020.
Price per m²
€2,303
Postal code area 33410
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 51 sales
Rent per m² a month
€14.11
Figure for Tampere 3
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3
Tampere: €16.85
Middle half of sales, € per m²
- Price-to-rent ratio
- 13.6 years
- Tampere: 14.6
- Gross rental yield
- 7.4%
- Tampere: 6.9%
- Middle half of rents, € a month
- 670–€820
- Figure for Tampere 3, 2026 Q3
- Maintenance charge
- €4.55
- Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
- Change a year
- 10 yrs5 yrsPrice-1.0%-3.8%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
- Average of the price index (Tampere 3) and rent index (Tampere)
Source: Statistics Finland
Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.
Compared with the other areas
The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 1 of 9 figures: aged 65 or over.
Price per m², 1 bedroom20/28
€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläTampere €2,945Lentävänniemi €2,303€1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-KäpyläMedian disposable income29/36
€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaTampere €25,038Lentävänniemi €24,455€20,252Hervanta€31,609TahmelaHouseholds renting24/36
2%Velaatta72%HervantaTampere 55%Lentävänniemi 43%2%Velaatta72%HervantaAged 16 to 3421/36
12%Terälahti53%KalevaTampere 33%Lentävänniemi 26%12%Terälahti53%KalevaAged 65 or over3/36
5%Vuores29%TerälahtiTampere 19%Lentävänniemi 27%5%Vuores29%TerälahtiFamilies with children24/36
8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneTampere 16%Lentävänniemi 14%8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-TasanneUniversity or college degree29/36
22%Multisilta61%TahmelaTampere 41%Lentävänniemi 36%22%Multisilta61%TahmelaUnemployment7/36
6%Messukylä22%TesomaTampere 13%Lentävänniemi 15%6%Messukylä22%TesomaAverage home size19/36
47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²AitolahtiTampere 63.0 m²Lentävänniemi 65.0 m²47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti
Residents
Age
Older residents stand out: 27% are 65 or over (Tampere: 19%). This is the 3rd highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.
LentävänniemiTampere
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.
Main activity
Pensioners make up 29% of residents, more than in Tampere (21%).
- Lentävänniemi41%29%12%
- Tampere45%11%21%12%
- Finland43%26%15%
- Employed41%
- Unemployed7%
- Students7%
- Pensioners29%
- Children aged 0–1412%
- Other4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.
- Mean age
- 45.0
- Tampere: 41.0
- Unemployed, share of the labour force
- 15%
- Tampere: 13%
- Household size
- 1.7
- Tampere: 1.7
- Floor area per person
- 38.7 m²
- Tampere: 36.7 m²
Households and homes
Tenure
56% of households own their home and 43% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).
- Lentävänniemi56%43%
- Tampere44%55%
- Finland61%38%
- Owner-occupied56%
- Rented43%
- Other or unknown1%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.
Dwellings
Almost all homes are in blocks of flats (81%). Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (65.0 m² against 63.0 m²).
- Lentävänniemi81%19%
- Tampere77%21%
- Finland48%50%
- Blocks of flats81%
- Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses19%
- Other buildings0%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.
Household types
54% of households are people living alone and 14% are families with children.
LentävänniemiTampere
- Living alone54%, Tampere 54%
- Living alone, under 3518%, Tampere 23%
- Couple under 35, no children5%, Tampere 7%
- With children14%, Tampere 16%
- With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
- Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
- All members aged 18–6452%, Tampere 60%
- At least one member 65 or over34%, Tampere 24%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.
- Average dwelling size
- 65.0 m²
- Tampere: 63.0 m²
- Dwellings
- 3,469
- Summer cottages
- 0
Education and income
Highest qualification
36% of adults have a university or college degree, fewer than in Tampere (41%).
- Lentävänniemi19%38%25%11%
- Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
- Finland22%36%22%13%
- Basic education or unknown19%
- Matriculation examination7%
- Vocational qualification38%
- Bachelor's or lowest tertiary25%
- Master's or higher11%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.
Income groups
20% of adults are in the lowest-earning fifth of Finland and 14% in the highest, close to 20% each.
- Lentävänniemi20%66%14%
- Tampere23%59%18%
- Finland20%60%20%
- Lowest 20% in Finland20%
- Middle 60%66%
- Highest 20%14%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.
- Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
- €24,455
- a year, about €2,038 a month
- Tampere: €25,038
- Households' disposable monetary income, median
- €32,466
- a year, about €2,706 a month
- Tampere: €32,451
- University or college degree
- 36%
- Tampere: 41%
Jobs
The area has 274 jobs; the largest industry is health and social work (42%). More common than usual is education: 19% of jobs (Tampere: 8%).
Largest industries
LentävänniemiTampere
- Health and social work42%, Tampere 19%
- Education19%, Tampere 8%
- Construction7%, Tampere 4%
- Wholesale and retail trade6%, Tampere 10%
- Professional, scientific and technical5%, Tampere 9%
- Accommodation and food services4%, Tampere 4%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.
- Jobs located here
- 274
- Jobs per resident
- 0.05
- People working in the area divided by people living there
- Tampere: 0.54
Sectors
- Lentävänniemi89%
- Tampere17%83%
- Finland20%77%
- Primary production1%
- Industry and construction10%
- Services89%
Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024
Change since 2010
The number of residents has grown by 25% since 2014, faster than in Tampere. Median income has risen by 26% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.
Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.
Neighbouring areas
Definitions and sources
- Residents
- People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
- Income
- Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
- Households
- People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
- Prices
- Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
- Rents
- Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
- Small areas
- Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.
Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).