Asumisvalinta

Tahmela

33240 · Tampere · Pirkanmaa

33240 Tahmela

In brief

Tahmela (33240) has 1,635 residents, 1% of the population of Tampere. Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Tampere: 16%). 21% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 45% live alone.

53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 46% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (80.8 m² against 63.0 m²). 71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Tampere: 55% rent). An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,954 per m² on average, about the same as in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020. The price equals 14.1 years of rent at €17.48 per m² a month in new leases.

The median disposable monetary income of residents is €31,609 a year, about €2,634 a month: 26% higher than in Tampere and 20% higher than in Finland. It is the highest among the postal code areas of Tampere. 13% of the labour force is unemployed, about the same as in Tampere (13%). The area has 221 jobs; the largest industry is education (34%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 20% of jobs (Tampere: 4%).

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere.

Rank among the city's areas

  • University or college degree

    61%

    The highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 41%

  • Median disposable income

    €31,609

    The highest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere €25,038

  • Residents

    1,635

    5th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

  • Aged 16 to 34

    18%

    6th lowest of 36 areas in Tampere

    Tampere 33%

Key figures

Residents and households 2024, prices and rents latest quarters

Price per m², 1 bedroom
€2,954
-6.2% since 2020
Tampere€2,945
Rent per m², 1 bedroom
€17.48
Figure for Tampere 1
Tampere€16.85
Residents
1,635
-2.3% since 2014
Mean age43.0
Disposable monetary income, median
€31,609
+32.1% since 2014
a year, about €2,634 a month
Tampere€25,038
Finland€26,351
Households renting
28%
of 839 households
Tampere55%
Finland38%
University or college degree
61%
of residents aged 18 or over
Tampere41%
Finland36%

Housing costs

An old one-bedroom flat sells for €2,954 per m² on average, about the same as in Tampere. The price per m² has fallen by 6% since 2020.

Price per m²

€2,954

Postal code area 33240
Sales of old flats in blocks of flats, 2025, 7 sales

Rent per m² a month

€17.48

Figure for Tampere 1
New leases, non-subsidised flats, 2026 Q3

Tampere: €16.85

Middle half of sales, € per m²

Tahmela€2,954Tampere €2,945
€2,255 – €3,837Figure for Tampere, 2026 Q2
Price-to-rent ratio
14.1 years
Tampere: 14.6
Gross rental yield
7.1%
Tampere: 6.9%
Middle half of rents, € a month
726–€899
Figure for Tampere 1, 2026 Q3
Maintenance charge
€4.55
Average per m² a month, Finland outside Greater Helsinki, 2025
Change a year
10 yrs5 yrsPrice+0.9%-2.6%Rent+1.5%+1.5%
Average of the price index (Tampere 1) and rent index (Tampere)

Source: Statistics Finland

Price per m² by flat sizeStudio1 bedroom2+ bedrooms

Yearly average price of old flats in blocks of flats in this postal code area. Gaps are years with too few sales to publish. Source: Statistics Finland.

Rent, right of occupancy or buy?Enter a flat in this area and see which option comes out ahead, year by year.Compare here

Compared with the other areas

The area is among the three highest or lowest postal code areas of Tampere in 2 of 9 figures: median income, university or college degree.

  • Price per m², 1 bedroom13/28

    €1,357Multisilta
    Tampere €2,945Tahmela €2,954
    €5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
    €1,357Multisilta€5,355Lapinniemi-Käpylä
  • Median disposable income1/36

    €20,252Hervanta
    Tampere €25,038Tahmela €31,609
    €31,609Tahmela
    €20,252Hervanta€31,609Tahmela
  • Households renting30/36

    2%Velaatta
    Tampere 55%Tahmela 28%
    72%Hervanta
    2%Velaatta72%Hervanta
  • Aged 16 to 3431/36

    12%Terälahti
    Tampere 33%Tahmela 18%
    53%Kaleva
    12%Terälahti53%Kaleva
  • Aged 65 or over25/36

    5%Vuores
    Tampere 19%Tahmela 18%
    29%Terälahti
    5%Vuores29%Terälahti
  • Families with children15/36

    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen
    Tampere 16%Tahmela 21%
    30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
    8%Tampere Keskus Läntinen30%Olkahinen-Tasanne
  • University or college degree1/36

    22%Multisilta
    Tampere 41%Tahmela 61%
    61%Tahmela
    22%Multisilta61%Tahmela
  • Unemployment14/36

    6%Messukylä
    Tampere 13%Tahmela 13%
    22%Tesoma
    6%Messukylä22%Tesoma
  • Average home size8/36

    47.8 m²Kaleva
    Tampere 63.0 m²Tahmela 80.8 m²
    119.8 m²Aitolahti
    47.8 m²Kaleva119.8 m²Aitolahti

Residents

Age

Families stand out: 21% of households have children (Tampere: 16%).

TahmelaTampere

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents in each age group.

Main activity

Students make up 7% of residents, less than in Tampere (11%).

  • Tahmela47%19%15%
  • Tampere45%11%21%12%
  • Finland43%26%15%

  • Employed47%
  • Unemployed7%
  • Students7%
  • Pensioners19%
  • Children aged 0–1415%
  • Other4%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of all residents. Unemployment is counted for ages 16 to 64.

Mean age
43.0
Tampere: 41.0
Unemployed, share of the labour force
13%
Tampere: 13%
Household size
1.9
Tampere: 1.7
Floor area per person
42.7 m²
Tampere: 36.7 m²

Households and homes

Tenure

71% of households own their home and 28% rent (Tampere: 55% rent).

  • Tahmela71%28%
  • Tampere44%55%
  • Finland61%38%

  • Owner-occupied71%
  • Rented28%
  • Other or unknown1%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households.

Dwellings

53% of homes are in blocks of flats and 46% in detached, semi-detached or terraced houses. Homes are larger on average than in Tampere (80.8 m² against 63.0 m²).

  • Tahmela53%46%
  • Tampere77%21%
  • Finland48%50%

  • Blocks of flats53%
  • Detached, semi-detached and terraced houses46%
  • Other buildings0%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of dwellings by building type.

Household types

21% of households are families with children (Tampere: 16%) and 45% live alone.

TahmelaTampere

  • Living alone45%, Tampere 54%
  • Living alone, under 3511%, Tampere 23%
  • Couple under 35, no children3%, Tampere 7%
  • With children21%, Tampere 16%
  • With a child under 34%, Tampere 4%
  • Single parent4%, Tampere 4%
  • All members aged 18–6454%, Tampere 60%
  • At least one member 65 or over26%, Tampere 24%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of households. A household can belong to several types.

Average dwelling size
80.8 m²
Tampere: 63.0 m²
Dwellings
938
Summer cottages
0

Education and income

Highest qualification

61% of adults have a university or college degree, more than in Tampere (41%). This is the highest share among the postal code areas of Tampere.

  • Tahmela11%20%26%36%
  • Tampere17%11%30%24%17%
  • Finland22%36%22%13%

  • Basic education or unknown11%
  • Matriculation examination9%
  • Vocational qualification20%
  • Bachelor's or lowest tertiary26%
  • Master's or higher36%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over.

Income groups

37% of adults are in the highest-earning fifth of Finland, more than in Finland (20%).

  • Tahmela17%47%37%
  • Tampere23%59%18%
  • Finland20%60%20%

  • Lowest 20% in Finland17%
  • Middle 60%47%
  • Highest 20%37%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of residents aged 18 or over in the national income tenths. In Finland the groups hold 20%, 60% and 20%.

Inhabitants' disposable monetary income, median
€31,609
a year, about €2,634 a month
Tampere: €25,038
Households' disposable monetary income, median
€45,398
a year, about €3,783 a month
Tampere: €32,451
University or college degree
61%
Tampere: 41%

Jobs

The area has 221 jobs; the largest industry is education (34%). More common than usual is accommodation and food services: 20% of jobs (Tampere: 4%).

Largest industries

TahmelaTampere

  • Education34%, Tampere 8%
  • Accommodation and food services20%, Tampere 4%
  • Arts, entertainment and recreation9%, Tampere 2%
  • Professional, scientific and technical8%, Tampere 9%
  • Wholesale and retail trade6%, Tampere 10%
  • Health and social work6%, Tampere 19%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024 · Share of jobs with a known industry.

Jobs located here
221
Jobs per resident
0.14
People working in the area divided by people living there
Tampere: 0.54

Sectors

  • Tahmela94%
  • Tampere17%83%
  • Finland20%77%

  • Primary production2%
  • Industry and construction4%
  • Services94%

Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo, statistics year 2024

Change since 2010

The number of residents has fallen by 2% since 2014, while it has grown in Tampere. Median income has risen by 32% since 2014, at the same pace as in Tampere.

Residents

Permanent residents at the end of each year. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Disposable monetary income, medianTahmelaTampereFinland

Income after taxes and compulsory payments, transfers received included. Euros of each year, not adjusted for inflation. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo.

Neighbouring areas

Definitions and sources

Residents
People whose permanent home was in the area on 31 December, placed by the coordinates of their building. About 1% of residents have no coordinates and appear only in city figures.
Income
Disposable money income of residents aged 18 or over: earnings, entrepreneurial and property income and received transfers, minus taxes and other paid transfers. In euros of the year.
Households
People living permanently in the same dwelling. Household types overlap.
Prices
Average debt-free prices per m² of old flats in housing companies. A postal code area with too few sales gets the figure of its price area or city.
Rents
Average rents per m² of non-subsidised flats in new leases, by rent area.
Small areas
Statistics Finland withholds details of areas with fewer than 30 residents, households or adults, with fewer than 10 dwellings or only one building, or with fewer than 10 jobs.

Source: Statistics Finland: postal code area statistics (Paavo) 2024, prices of old dwellings, rents of dwellings (CC BY 4.0).